Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 35

PSC GK Question Bank Part 35

PSC GK Part 35



  • [accordion]
    • 851. Thusharagiri water falls situated in
      • A) Malappuram
        B) Kozhikode
        C) Idukki
        D) Kollam
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 852. Killikurishimangalam is the birth place of
      • A) Ezhuthachan
        B) Kunchan Nambiar
        C) V.T Bhattathirippad
        D) Aryapallam
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 853. The Renaissance leader who is related with muthukulam speech
      • A) C.Kesavan
        B) K.P Kesava Menon
        C) Sahodaran Ayyappan
        D) Mannathu Padmanabhan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 854. The state known as `Tiger state of India`
      • A) Jharkhand
        B) Bihar
        C) Madhya Pradesh
        D) Karnataka
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 855. `Operation flood` is related with
      • A) M.S Swaminathan
        B) Varghese Kurian
        C) Harilal Chaudhari
        D) Arun Krishnan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 856. The union terittory that situates entirely in Arabian sea.
      • A) Andaman & Nicobar
        B) Puducherry
        C) Lakshadweep
        D) Daman
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 857. The viceroy popularly known as `Christian viceroy
      • A) Lord Reading
        B) Lord Irwin
        C) Lord Willingdon
        D) Lord Mountbatten
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 858. Prarthana Samaj is a famous socio religious movement in India. It was founded by
      • A) Atmaram Pandurang
        B) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
        C) Dayananda Saraswathy
        D) Annie Besant
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 859. The first INC session held in a village is
      • A) Tripuri
        B) Haripura
        C) Faizpur
        D) Kakkanadu
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 860. The highest mountain that entirely located in India
      • A) Nandadevi
        B) Mount K2
        C) Mount Everest
        D) Kanchenjunga
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 861. The river which is known as Telugu Ganga
      • A) Krishna
        B) Kaveri
        C) Godavari
        D) Mahanadi
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 862. Apex bank in India for agricultural development
      • A) RRB
        B) SIDBI
        C) HDFC
        D) NABARD
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 863. The commission which is known as secondary education commission in India
      • A) Kothari
        B) Radhakrishnan
        C) Mudaliar
        D) Sargent
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 864. Who is the author of the book `Passage from the Life of a Philosopher`?
      • A) Bill Gates
        B) Sam Pitroda
        C) Nandan Nilekani
        D) Charles Babbage
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 865. The procedure of presidential election was borrowed from which of the following constitution?
      • A) U.S
        B) French
        C) British
        D) Irish
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 866. The anti defection Bill was passed under the Prime Ministership of?
      • A) V.P Singh
        B) Rajiv Gandhi
        C) Narasimha Rao
        D) A.B. Vajpayee
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 867. Under which article of the Indian Constitution is the `Freedom of press` ensured?
      • A) Article 19
        B) Article 20
        C) Article 18
        D) Article 17
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 868. According to which amendment was New Delhi given a special status and redesignated as the National Capital Territory of India?
      • A) 56th Amendment
        B) 69th Amendment
        C) 71st Amendment
        D) 26th Amendment
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 869. Right to Education Act was passed by the Indian Parliament on?
      • A) April 1, 2012
        B) April 1, 2000
        C) August 4, 2011
        D) August 4, 2009
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 870. When there is a vacancy in the office of the president and the vice president at the same time, the office is held temporarily by?
      • A) Prime Minister
        B) Attorney General
        C) Chief Justice of India
        D) Speaker of Lok Sabha
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 871. Where is the headquarters of Kerala Grandhasala Sangham?
      • A) Thrissur
        B) Kottayam
        C) Edappally
        D) Trivandrum
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 872. `Samadhi Saptakam` is an elegy which was written due to the demise of?
      • A) Sree Narayana Guru
        B) Chattampi Swamikal
        C) Thycaud Ayya
        D) Brahmananda Sivayogi
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 873. Who is the author of the book " Rajaneerangam"?
      • A) Chattampi Swamikal
        B) Vaikunda Swamikal
        C) Ayyankali
        D) V.T Bhattathiripad
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 874. Who coined the term `Nivarthana` or `abstention`?
      • A) Mannath Padmanabhan
        B) K.Kelappan
        C) I.C. Chacko
        D) A.K. Gopalan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 875. Which east flowing river is flowing through Palakkad district?
      • A) Pambar
        B) Kabani
        C) Bhavani
        D) Bharathapuzha
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation



[ PSC GK Part 34 ]                [ PSC GK Question Bank ]                     [ PSC GK Part 36 ]



COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,14,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,2,KEAM,2,Kerala Administrative Service,1,Kerala PSC,6,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,4,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 35
Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 35
PSC GK Question Bank Part 35
https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-TZjhh01Xj8k/XLAOtupZ_EI/AAAAAAAADHU/FrsLQW8WXSQWNY7HqqVA3tCeQ5isO2GGACLcBGAs/s1600/psc-gk-part-35.jpg
https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-TZjhh01Xj8k/XLAOtupZ_EI/AAAAAAAADHU/FrsLQW8WXSQWNY7HqqVA3tCeQ5isO2GGACLcBGAs/s72-c/psc-gk-part-35.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/04/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-35.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/04/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-35.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy