Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 36

PSC GK Question bank Part 36

PSC GK Part 36



  • [accordion]
    • 876. Most number of irrigation projects are in?
      • A) Periyar
        B) Bharathapuzha
        C) Kallada
        D) Pamba
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 877. Chembra Peak is the highest peak in which district?
      • A) Idukki
        B) Kottayam
        C) Pathanamthitta
        D) Wayanad
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 878. Who is known as `Father of Malayalam Journalism`?
      • A) K.P.Kesavamenon
        B) Swadeshabhimani Ramakrishna Pillai
        C) Dr. Herman Gundert
        D) Chengulathu Kunjuramamenon
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 879. When was Kerala Sahitya Academy founded?
      • A) 1953
        B) 1956
        C) 1960
        D) 1950
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 880. `Vattavada` in Idukki district is famous for its cultivation of?
      • A) Orange
        B) Tea
        C) Pepper
        D) Garlic
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation


[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 881. In which year `Prathyaksha Raksha Daiva Sabha` a religious protest movement founded?
      • A) 1921
        B) 1909
        C) 1916
        D) 1914
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 882. Mayipady palace is situated in which district of Kerala?
      • A) Wayanad
        B) Thiruvananthapuram
        C) Alappuzha
        D) Kasargod
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 883. In which one of the following islands of India is an active volcano found?
      • A) Car Nicobar Island
        B) Noncowry Island
        C) Barren Island
        D) Maya Bunder Island
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 884. Which one of the following is a kharif crop?
      • A) Wheat
        B) Maize
        C) Oilseeds
        D) Mustard
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 885. Which act gave representation to Indians for the first time in the legislature?
      • A) Regulating act of 1773
        B) Government of India Act 1919
        C) Charter Act of 1813
        D) Govt. of India Act 1935
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 886. Which of the following is not a social development scheme launched by the Government of India?
      • A) Mid day meal scheme
        B) Look East Policy
        C) Kutri Jyothi
        D) Indira Awas Yojana
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 887. In India. the community Development Programme was started on?
      • A) October 2, 1961
        B) October 2, 1952
        C) October 2, 1959
        D) October 2, 1957
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 888. Tatwa Bodhini Sabha was started by?
      • A) Rabindranath Tagore
        B) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
        C) Keshab Chandra sen
        D) Devedranath Tagore
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 889. GST came into force on
      • A) July 2017
        B) June 2016
        C) December 2015
        D) July 2014
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 890. Who was called as the `Calvin of Hinduism`?
      • A) Swami Dayanand Saraswathy
        B) Swami Vivekananda
        C) Iswar Chandra Vidhyasagar
        D) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 891. India`s first communication satellite, APPLE was launched on?
      • A) April 10, 1975
        B) April 18, 1975
        C) June 19, 1981
        D) June 19, 1982
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 892. The Central Coir Research institute is situated in?
      • A) Bangalore
        B) Trivandrum
        C) Alappuzha
        D) Delhi
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 893. Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana was launched on
      • A) April 8, 2015
        B) April 8, 2016
        C) April 8, 2017
        D) April 8, 2010
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 894. Which is the second largest west flowing river in India?
      • A) Narmada
        B) Tapti
        C) Mahi
        D) Godavari
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 895. In India the concept of minimum needs and directed anti - poverty programme were the innovation of?
      • A) Fifth Five year plan
        B) Seventh Five year plan
        C) Sixth Five year plan
        D) Fourth Five year plan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 896. Who established the Indian Trade Union Federation in 1929?
      • A) Subhash Chnadra Bose
        B) Aurobindo Ghosh
        C) Dr.B.R.Ambedkar
        D) N.M. Joshi
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 897. Who among the following founded the Theosophical society of India in 1879?
      • A) Madam Blavatsky and H.S Olcott
        B) A.O. Hume and Annie Besant
        C) H.S Olcott and Annie Besant
        D) Madam Blavatsky and Annie Besant
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 898. When did the Akali Movement start?
      • A) 1911
        B) 1931
        C) 1901
        D) 1921
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 899. Who won the first O.N.V Literature Award?
      • A) K.R. Meera
        B) Sugathakumari
        C) Subhash Chandran
        D) Prabha varma
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 900. Kerala`s first Baby friendly police station is?
      • A) Ernakulam North
        B) Trivandrum Fort
        C) Kozhikode Fort
        D) Cochin Fort
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation



[ PSC GK Part 35 ]                     [ PSC GK Question Bank ]                      [ PSC GK Part 37 ]



COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,14,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,2,KEAM,2,Kerala Administrative Service,1,Kerala PSC,6,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,4,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 36
Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 36
PSC GK Question bank Part 36
https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-LUEWi0i4Pe8/XLK-d0E37vI/AAAAAAAADHg/8MTsGlo1-XMKudB7_EsJiJaH7RAY5JAVACLcBGAs/s1600/psc-gk-part-36.jpg
https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-LUEWi0i4Pe8/XLK-d0E37vI/AAAAAAAADHg/8MTsGlo1-XMKudB7_EsJiJaH7RAY5JAVACLcBGAs/s72-c/psc-gk-part-36.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/04/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-36.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/04/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-36.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy