Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 38

PSC GK Question Bank Part 38

PSC GK Questions Part 38



  • [accordion]
    • 926. India’s oldest iron and steel industry is
      • A) TISCO at Jamshedpur
        B) TISCO at Burnpur
        C) Durgapur iron and steel plant
        D) Rourkela Iron and steel plant
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 927. Where is the Central Food Technological Research Institute situated?
      • A) Bengaluru
        B) Kolkata
        C) Delhi
        D) Mysore
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 928. The Term Green Revolution has been used to indicate higher production through?
      • A) Creation of Grasslands
        B) Enhanced agricultural productivity per hectare
        C) creation of gardens in urban areas
        D) planting more trees
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 929. During the colonial rule in India, the permanent settlement was introduced by?
      • A) Lord Curzon
        B) Lord Bentick
        C) Lord Wellesly
        D) Lord Cornwallis
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 930. Who among the following started the newspaper Som Prakash?
      • A) Dayanand Saraswati
        B) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
        C) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
        D) Surendranath Banerjee
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 931. The standard of living in a country is represented by its?
      • A) Unemployment rate
        B) Poverty Ratio
        C) Per capita income
        D) National income
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 932. The implementation of Jawahar Rojgar Yojana rests with?
      • A) District Collector
        B) Gram Panchayat
        C) Union Government
        D) State Government
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 933. In terms of Human Development Index, India falls under the following category?
      • A) very low
        B) low
        C) high
        D) medium
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 934. Who wrote the book, ‘Vigraharadhana Khandanam’ to oppose the practice of idol worship in temple?
      • A) Brahmananda Sivayogi
        B) Sahodaran Ayyappan
        C) Vagbhatananda
        D) Vaikunda Swamikal
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 935. The small buildings for worship founded by Vaikunda Swamikal are known by the name
      • A) Ayyavazhi
        B) Nizhal Thangal
        C) Arul Nool
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 936. Who founded the “Greater Ezhava Association”?
      • A) T.K.Madhavan
        B) Sree Narayana Guru
        C) Kumaranasan
        D) Dr. Palpu
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 937. In which district is Meenvallam Project launched?
      • A) Palakkad
        B) Thrissur
        C) Malappuram
        D) Kozhikode
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 938. ‘Himagiri’ is a high yieiding variety of ..................
      • A) Ginger
        B) Arecanut
        C) Coconut
        D) Sesamum
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 939. Which is known as ‘the coir village of India’?
      • A) Alappuzha
        B) Ambalappuzha
        C) Vayalar
        D) Thakazhi
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 940. Who started the daily ‘Mithavadi’?
      • A) C. Krishnan
        B) Moorkoth Kumaran
        C) C.V.Kunhiraman
        D) M.Govindan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 941. In which year was Kerala State Planning Board established?
      • A) 1956
        B) 1957
        C) 1967
        D) 1965
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 942. Thatwa Prakashika Ashramam was established by
      • A) Vagbhatananda Gurudevar
        B) Shivaprasad
        C) Sivananda Paramahamsa
        D) Vayath Swami
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 943. The birth place of the famous classic painter Raja Ravi Varma
      • A) Thripunithura
        B) Kilimanoor
        C) Kottayam
        D) Perunna
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 944. Sardar Vallabhabai Patel National Police Academy is in ?
      • A) Chennai
        B) Hyderabad
        C) Pune
        D) Bhopal
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 945. ‘Ezhava Memorial was submitted in
      • A) 1896
        B) 1891
        C) 1898
        D) 1892
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 946. The power of pocket veto for the first time exercised by the president
      • A) R. Venkataraman
        B) V.V. Giri
        C) Zail Singh
        D) Rajendraprasad
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 947. The organic acid present in tomato
      • A) Oxalic acid
        B) Acetic acid
        C) Lactic acid
        D) Citric acid
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 948. IBM stands for
      • A) International Business Machine
        B) Internet Business Machine
        C) Interacting Business Machine
        D) Interconnected Business Machine
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 949. The British Viceroy who abolished Devadasi system
      • A) Lord wavell
        B) Lord Irwin
        C) Lord Linlithgow
        D) Lord Reading
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 950. Which of the following writs is issued by the court to direct a public official to perform his duties
      • A) Certiorari
        B) Mandamus
        C) Quo warranto
        D) Habeas Corpus
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation


[ PSC GK Part 37 ]                       [ PSC GK Question Bank ]                     [ PSC GK Part 39 ]

COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,16,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,9,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,2,KEAM,2,Kerala Administrative Service,1,Kerala PSC,6,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,LDC 2020,1,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,14,Technical,1,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,5,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,2,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 38
Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 38
PSC GK Question Bank Part 38
https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-5O5FBXEe0uc/XLVUG8iSAzI/AAAAAAAADH4/qdJ4k4dv6ek85Jylqb_SI6kIhC3TRc_3gCLcBGAs/s1600/psc-gk-part-38.jpg
https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-5O5FBXEe0uc/XLVUG8iSAzI/AAAAAAAADH4/qdJ4k4dv6ek85Jylqb_SI6kIhC3TRc_3gCLcBGAs/s72-c/psc-gk-part-38.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/04/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-38.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/04/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-38.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy