Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 39

PSC GK Part 39

 PSC GK QB Part 39



  • [accordion]
    • 951. The term ‘socialistic pattern of society was adopted by the congress at its ___ session
      • A) Calcutta
        B) Mumbai
        C) Chennai
        D) Avadi
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 952. The soil which is most suitable for the cultivation of cotton.
      • A) Alluvial soil
        B) Red soil
        C) Black soil
        D) Laterite soil
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 953. The famous social reformer Ayyankali born on
      • A) 1842
        B) 1890
        C) 1863
        D) 1847
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 954. The impeachment process of the president can be initiated in __________
      • A) Lok Sabha
        B) Rajya Sabha
        C) Supreme Court
        D) Either of the houses
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 955. Budget is laid before the parliament in the name of
      • A) Finance Minister
        B) Speaker
        C) President
        D) Prime Minister
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 956. The estimate committee consists of _________ members
      • A) 20
        B) 25
        C) 15
        D) 30
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 957. The Chief Minister is appointed by the Governor under Article
      • A) 75
        B) 156
        C) 164
        D) 78
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 958. The only one pro-term speaker who became the speaker of the Loksabha?
      • A) Somnath Chatterjee
        B) G.M.C. Balayogi
        C) P.A.Sangma
        D) Shivaji Patil
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 959. The vacancy in the office of the president caused by the removal, death, resignation shall be filled with in a period of?
      • A) 6 months
        B) 3 months
        C) 9 months
        D) 12 months
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 960. The slogan of Google is;
      • A) Fast and reliable
        B) Don’t be evil
        C) World in Fingertip
        D) Everything everywhere
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 961. Which of the following is the oldest dam in India?
      • A) Hirakud dam
        B) Kallanai dam
        C) Bakra-Nangal dam
        D) Tehri dam
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 962. As per the latest census, which state has the lowest child sex ratio?
      • A) Kerala
        B) Nagaland
        C) Haryana
        D) Punjab
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 963. Who criticized the Government of India Act 1935 as ‘The Act had all brakes, but no engine’?
      • A) Jawaharlal Nehru
        B) Balgangadhar Tilak
        C) Gandhiji
        D) SC Bose
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 964. Who described the INC as ‘congress of flatterers’?
      • A) Jawaharlal Nehru
        B) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
        C) Lala Lajpatrai
        D) Bipin Chandrapal
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 965. Which of the following river is the tributary of bhavani?
      • A) Kunthipuzha
        B) Gayathripuzha
        C) Siruvani River
        D) Chinnar River
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 966. Who was chosen first Individual Satyagrahi from Kerala by Gandhiji?
      • A) A.K.Gopalan
        B) K.Kelappan
        C) V.K.Krishnamenon
        D) C.Sankaran Nair
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 967. The Cabinet Mission Plan for India envisaged a ......?
      • A) Federation
        B) Confederation
        C) Unitary form of Government
        D) Union of States
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 968. The creation of the institution of Lokpal was first recommended by
      • A) Law commission
        B) Santhanam Committee
        C) Shah Commission
        D) Administrative Reforms Commission
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 969. In India, maximum amount of rainfall is received from
      • A) Western Disturbances
        B) North-East Monsoon
        C) South-West Monsoon
        D) Retreating Monsoon
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 970. SAMPADA Scheme is being implemented by the Ministry of
      • A) Finance
        B) Housing and Urban Affairs
        C) Food processing Industries
        D) Earth Science
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 971. Rudraprayag is situated at the confluence of rivers Alaknanda and
      • A) Bhagirathi
        B) Mandakini
        C) Nandakini
        D) Dhauliganga
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 972. Demand in Economics means:
      • A) Market Demand
        B) Individual Demand
        C) Demand backed by purchasing power
        D) Aggregate demand
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 973. Gandhi’s ‘Dandi March’ is associated with
      • A) Civil Disobedience Movement
        B) Non-Cooperation Movement
        C) Quit India Movement
        D) Khilafat Movement
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 974. Who was the author of ‘India of My Dreams’?
      • A) M.K.Gandhi
        B) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
        C) Jawaharlal Nehru
        D) J.B.Kripalani
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 975. Satyartha Prakash was written by?
      • A) Mahatma Gandhi
        B) Swami Vivekanand
        C) Swami Dyanand Saraswati
        D) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation



[ PSC GK Part 38 ]                  [ PSC GK Question Bank ]                   [ PSC GK Part 40]



COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,12,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,55,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,22,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,1,KEAM,2,Kerala PSC,4,KPSC,8,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,2,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,1,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,156,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,79,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,3,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 39
Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 39
PSC GK Part 39
https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-A-J4uiGhR6c/XLaptBgzXQI/AAAAAAAADIE/qpMtuI1gFLoF0cdJrEPyYtb3ffFsjQmzwCLcBGAs/s1600/psc-gk-part-39.jpg
https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-A-J4uiGhR6c/XLaptBgzXQI/AAAAAAAADIE/qpMtuI1gFLoF0cdJrEPyYtb3ffFsjQmzwCLcBGAs/s72-c/psc-gk-part-39.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/04/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-39.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/04/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-39.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy