Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 40

PSC GK Question bank Part 40

PSC GK Part 40


  • [accordion]
    • 976. Who among the following was a proponent of fabianism as a movement?
      • A) R.Palme Dutt
        B) Annie Besant
        C) O.Hume
        D) Michael Madhusudan Dutt
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 977. Koradi Thermal Power Station is located in
      • A) Nagpur
        B) Raipur
        C) Mumbai
        D) Secunderabad
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 978. In which year of Indian National Congress session Annie Besant became the president of India?
      • A) 1913
        B) 1921
        C) 1917
        D) 1919
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 979. The motto of which organisation is “Touch the sky with glory’?
      • A) Air India
        B) Indian Air Force
        C) Pawn Hans
        D) Jet Airways
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 980. Who is the shortest serving speaker in the Kerala Legislative Assembly?
      • A) C.H.Muhammad Koya
        B) A.C.Jose
        C) Vakkom Purushotaman
        D) Varkala Radhakrishnan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 981. Which river is called ‘Payaswini River’?
      • A) Pamba River
        B) Chandragiri River
        C) Bharathapuzha
        D) Kuttiyadi River
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 982. Who was the viceroy of British India when the Vernacular press Act was passed?
      • A) Lord Rippon
        B) Lord Lytton
        C) Lord Curson
        D) Lord Mayo
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 983. Who is known as the `Father of Revolutionary Thoughts` in India?
      • A) Subhash Chandra Bose
        B) Bala Gangadhara Tilak
        C) Lala Lajpath Rai
        D) Bipin Chandrapal
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 984. The Hindustan Socialist Republic Association was founded by?
      • A) Ram Prasad Bismil
        B) Chandra Shekhar Azad
        C) Bhagath Singh
        D) Suryasen
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 985. The Farakka agreement on water sharing was signed between India and Bangladesh in the year?
      • A) 1985
        B) 1977
        C) 1980
        D) 1975
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 986. Whose real name was Dhondu Pant?
      • A) Tantia Topi
        B) Atmaram Pandurang
        C) Jyotibha Phule
        D) Nana Saheb
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 987. Who wrote the book ` Prison Diary`?
      • A) Aatmaram Pandutang
        B) Subhash Chandra Bose
        C) Jayaprakash Narayan
        D) Rajendraprasad
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 988. The `Forward Block` was established by Netaji Subhash Chanadra Bose in the year?
      • A) 1939
        B) 1941
        C) 1940
        D) 1943
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 989. In which year INC was split into two groups as Extremists and Moderates?
      • A) 1905
        B) 1907
        C) 1909
        D) 1911
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 990. Which is known as ` Third Pole`?
      • A) Siachen
        B) Lapaz
        C) Machu Pichu
        D) Bogota
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 991. Forest Research Institute is located in?
      • A) Lucknow
        B) Dehradun
        C) Kanpur
        D) Guwahati
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 992. Who put forwarded the idea people`s plan in 1945?
      • A) Jayaprakash Narayan
        B) Morarji Desai
        C) M.N.Roy
        D) Gulzarilal Nanda
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 993. `Udhbodhana` a magazine started by Vievkananda in which language?
      • A) Hindi
        B) Sanskrit
        C) Bengali
        D) Maratta
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 994. When was first census started in Independent India?
      • A) 1948
        B) 1951
        C) 1952
        D) 1961
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 995. Who was the first Asian to become a member of British Parliament?
      • A) Amartya sen
        B) M.Viswesaraya
        C) Dadabhai Naoroji
        D) Lala Lajpat Rai
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 996. In which year India government launched the Tiger Project ?
      • A) 1971
        B) 1972
        C) 1973
        D) 1974
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 997. Where is Nelapattu Bird Sanctuary located?
      • A) AndraPradesh
        B) Karnataka
        C) Bihar
        D) Goa
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 998. The confluence of the rivers Alkananda and Bhagirathi takes place at?
      • A) Devaprayag
        B) Gangothri
        C) Badarinath
        D) Rudraprayag
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 999. The western most point of India is?
      • A) Indira col
        B) Guhar Moti
        C) Kibitu
        D) Bikanir
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1000. Which of the following is the maximum time limit of `Zero hour` during the parliament session in India?
      • A) 30 minutes
        B) one hour
        C) two hour
        D) 45 minutes
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation



[ PSC GK Part 39 ]                        [ PSC GK Question Bank ]                  [ PSC GK Part 41 ]

 

COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,17,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,9,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,2,KEAM,2,Kerala Administrative Service,1,Kerala PSC,6,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,LDC 2020,1,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,14,Technical,1,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,6,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,2,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 40
Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 40
PSC GK Question bank Part 40
https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-ZIf9ZP40mRM/XLgihau05-I/AAAAAAAADIQ/Ck9CcDy2kdAPqJKzLocMiQSRdeXgQ54sACLcBGAs/s1600/psc-gk-part-40.jpg
https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-ZIf9ZP40mRM/XLgihau05-I/AAAAAAAADIQ/Ck9CcDy2kdAPqJKzLocMiQSRdeXgQ54sACLcBGAs/s72-c/psc-gk-part-40.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/04/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-40.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/04/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-40.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy