PSC Aptitude & Reasoning Questions Part 4

PSC Aptitude and Reasoning Part 4

PSC Aptitude and Reasoning Part 4



  • [accordion]
    • 61. Midhun walks 3km towards south and then he turns right and moves 3 km further. He then turns right and walk 7km. How far is he from the starting point?
      • A) 13
        B) 14
        C) 7
        D) 5
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 62. What will come in the place of the question mark in the following letter - number series? ZG 15, -----?----- , VM 19,TP 21
      • A) XK 17
        B) WJ 17
        C) XJ 17
        D) WK 17
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 63. If in a certain language CHAMPION is coded as HCMAIPNO how can NEGATIVE coded that code?
      • A) ENAGITEV
        B) NEAGVEIT
        C) MEGACTVIE
        D) EGAITEVN
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 64. Find the 31 term of the AP 23, 47, 71 -------?
      • A) 740
        B) 473
        C) 347
        D) 743
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 65. A train 300 m long is running with a speed of 54 km/hr. In what time will it cross a telephone post?
      • A) 20 Second
        B) 15 Second
        C) 10 Second
        D) 25 Second
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 66. The circumference of a circle is 6.28 cm. What is the area of the circle ?
      • A) 6.28 Sqcm
        B) 3.14 Sqcm
        C) 12.56 Sqcm
        D) 4 Sqcm
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 67. If one forth of two fifth of a number is 36. What is the number?
      • A) 360
        B) 380
        C) 400
        D) 300
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation


[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 68. Reeja is twice as old as Rita now. Three years ago, she was three times as old as Rita. How old is Reeja now?
      • A) 12 years
        B) 10 years
        C) 13 years
        D) 11 years
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 69. A candidate secures 42% votes and is defeated by a margin of 368 votes by the other candidate. All the cast votes were valid. Find the total number of cast votes:
      • A) 2000
        B) 2500
        C) 2100
        D) 2300
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 70. How many odd numbered days are there in 100 years?
      • A) 2
        B) 1
        C) 5
        D) 3
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 71. KORT: PJWO :: FINR: -------
      • A) JKLM
        B) KBSC
        C) KDSM
        D) JSMR
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 72. 45² - 41² = -------
      • A) 364
        B) 344
        C) 384
        D) 324
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 73. Find 33 % of 600?
      • A) 200
        B) 198
        C) 240
        D) 300
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 74. In a row of 16 boys, when Ram moves two places towards left, he becomes 7th from the left end. What was his earlier position from right end of the row ?
      • A) 7th
        B) 8th
        C) 9th
        D) 10th
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 75. Find the angle between the hands of a clock when the time is `3.25`
      • A) 60
        B) 72.5
        C) 47
        D) 47.5
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 76. Which metro is recently declared as World`s first Green Metro ?
      • A) Kochi Metro
        B) Delhi Meto
        C) Lucknow Metro
        D) Banglore Metro
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 77. ( 3% of 300) + ( 20% of 20)=
      • A) 25
        B) 12
        C) 10
        D) 13
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 78. Five years ago I was thrice as old as my son and ten years later I shall be twise as old as my son. How old are we now?
      • A) 35&15
        B) 30 & 40
        C) 50 & 20
        D) 40 & 15
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 79. 1f 12 men can do certain piece of work in 24 days in how many days will 6 men do it?
      • A) 48 days
        B) 44 days
        C) 30 days
        D) 46 days
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 80. What should come next in the following series 61,52,63,94 ......
      • A) 188
        B) 104
        C) 46
        D) 67
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation



[ PSC Aptitude & Reasoning Part 3]               [ PSC Aptitude & Reasoning Part 5 ]

COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,17,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,9,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,2,KEAM,2,Kerala Administrative Service,1,Kerala PSC,6,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,LDC 2020,1,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,14,Technical,1,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,6,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,2,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: PSC Aptitude & Reasoning Questions Part 4
PSC Aptitude & Reasoning Questions Part 4
PSC Aptitude and Reasoning Part 4
https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-swTYClOfOGE/XKmQ5nZR9OI/AAAAAAAADGo/QFUH831wWJQB_DWqWIkaP0GVoJoLP7eUwCLcBGAs/s1600/apti-4.jpg
https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-swTYClOfOGE/XKmQ5nZR9OI/AAAAAAAADGo/QFUH831wWJQB_DWqWIkaP0GVoJoLP7eUwCLcBGAs/s72-c/apti-4.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/04/psc-aptitude-reasoning-questions-part-4.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/04/psc-aptitude-reasoning-questions-part-4.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy