PSC General English Question Bank Part 3

PSC General English Previous Years Question and Answers with Explanation Part 3

PSC General English Questions Part 3



  • [accordion]
    • 41. There are..... best collection of books, I have
      • A) a
        B) an
        C) the
        D)no article
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation



  • [accordion]
    • 42. Let us go for a walk,.......
      • A) Shall we
        B) Can we
        C) Let we
        D) Should we
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 43. Ramu ....  nothing to all
      • A) is doing
        B) is not doing
        C) did not go
        D) do not go
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 44. Opposite of courage
      • A) Encourage
        B) Discourage
        C) Encourages
        D) Courages
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 45. Young one of goat
      • A) Lamb
        B) Sheep
        C) Kid
        D) Kitten
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 46. The thief...... by the back door
      • A) got up
        B) got at
        C) got away
        D) got through
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 47. It is time we.... the work
      • A) start
        B) had started
        C) will start
        D) started
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 48. Tinu is good......... solving problems in maths
      • A) on
        B) in
        C) at
        D) of
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 49. A person who suffered for a noble cause is called.......
      • A) A martyr
        B) A hero
        C) A protagonist
        D) A martyrdom
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 50. Neethu and Nithya ..... now
      • A) slept
        B) were sleeping
        C) had slept
        D) are sleeping
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 51. I look forward to .......
      • A) you are coming
        B) your coming
        C) see you
        D) your see
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 52. A wide road with trees on either side is called......
      • A) Through fair
        B) Highway
        C) Avenue
        D) Street
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 53. Choose the word opposite in meaning to the word `CALLOUS`
      • A) capable
        B) sensitive
        C) sentimental
        D) confident
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 54. The correctly spelt word
      • A) Psycholagy
        B) Psychology
        C) Psycology
        D) Psycollogy
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 55. The cat jumped ..... the table
      • A) on
        B) in
        C) upon
        D) into
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 56. If I called her she .... come
      • A) will
        B) would have
        C) would
        D) can
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 57. Spot the error.
      It is true (a)/ that the poor is unable (b)/ to get nourishing food even today (c)/ No error (d)/
      • A) It is true
        B) that the poor is unable
        C) to get nourishing food even today
        D) No error
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation
      • the poor are



  • [accordion]
    • 58. Mohan works hard, ......?
      • A) does he
        B) doesn`t he
        C) is he
        D) isn`t he
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 59. I want to meet the artist ........ has painted the picture
      • A) which
        B) that
        C) who
        D) whom
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 60. One word for a group of elephants:
      • A) pack
        B) herd
        C) flock
        D) troop
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation



[ PSC English Part 2 ]                                                   [ PSC English Part 4 ]

COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,17,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,9,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,2,KEAM,2,Kerala Administrative Service,1,Kerala PSC,6,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,LDC 2020,1,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,14,Technical,1,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,6,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,2,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: PSC General English Question Bank Part 3
PSC General English Question Bank Part 3
PSC General English Previous Years Question and Answers with Explanation Part 3
https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-waJO2r7qLjI/XMKymgYTklI/AAAAAAAADJA/qOmv49Lvf54B6CB4BZU97L01nITAqLMUQCLcBGAs/s1600/english-part-3.jpg
https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-waJO2r7qLjI/XMKymgYTklI/AAAAAAAADJA/qOmv49Lvf54B6CB4BZU97L01nITAqLMUQCLcBGAs/s72-c/english-part-3.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/04/psc-general-english-question-bank-part-3.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/04/psc-general-english-question-bank-part-3.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy