PSC General English Question Bank Part 4

PSC General English Previous Question Bank Part 4



  • [accordion]
    • 61. Mice......
      • A) squeak
        B) crow
        C) whistle
        D) roar
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 62. The young one of a cow is called.............
      • A) Child
        B) calf
        C) cub
        D) colt
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 63. The principal is superior ........ the lecturers
      • A) than
        B) of
        C) on
        D) to
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 64. You will go there, ................?
      • A) will you
        B) do you
        C) won’t you
        D) don’t you
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 65. That is the poet I was referring ..............
      • A) of
        B) about
        C) to
        D) with
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 66. Every one goes to library, ............?
      • A) does they
        B) doesn’t they
        C) don’t they
        D) do they
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 67. Would you mind waiting for ....... minutes?
      • A) a few
        B) a little
        C) few
        D) little
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 68. This is the man .............. pocket has been picked
      • A) which
        B) whom
        C) that
        D) whose
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 69. What do we call a man who kills his brother
      • A) matricide
        B) patricide
        C) regicide
        D) fratricide
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 70. The Prime Minister ............. the president yesterday.
      • A) called at
        B) called in
        C) called on
        D) called off
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 71. Foal’ is the young one of:
      • A) Horse
        B) Cow
        C) Sheep
        D) deer
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 72. I have been working in this office........... 2004
      • A) since
        B) from
        C) in
        D) on
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 73. If I were you, I .......... that old scooter.
      • A) will not buy
        B) wouldn't buy
        C) shall not buy
        D) didn't buy
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 74. ‘To make off’ means:
      • A) to construct
        B) to win
        C) to run away
        D) to promise
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 75. Pass me the newspaper __________? (Add a proper question tag)
      • A) don’t I?
        B) shall I?
        C) aren't i?
        D) will you?
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 76. If you pass this difficult examination, `it will be a feather in your cap`. Choose the correct meaning of the given idiom
      • A) you will get a very good job
        B) you will feel proud of it
        C) your parents will be very happy
        D) No answer
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 77. The antonym of word Garrulous is,
      • A) gruesome
        B) creative
        C) quiet
        D) exaggerated
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 78. Change into passive voice: I saw him leaving the house
      • A) He had been seen leaving the house
        B) He was seen to be leaving the house
        C) Leaving the house he was seen by me
        D) He was seen leaving the house by me
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 79. No other vehicle is so fast as aeroplane (Rewrite using comparative degree)
      • A) Aeroplane is fastest vehicle
        B) Aeroplane is faster than any other vehicle
        C) Aeroplane is faster than most other vehicle
        D) Very few vehicle are so fast as aeroplane
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 80. He __________ TV since morning
      • A) have watched
        B) is watching
        C) have been watching
        D) has been watching
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation



[ PSC English Part 3 ]                                                 [ PSC English Part 5 ]

COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,17,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,9,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,2,KEAM,2,Kerala Administrative Service,1,Kerala PSC,6,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,LDC 2020,1,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,14,Technical,1,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,6,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,2,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: PSC General English Question Bank Part 4
PSC General English Question Bank Part 4
PSC General English Previous Question Bank Part 4
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/04/psc-general-english-question-bank-part-4.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/04/psc-general-english-question-bank-part-4.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy