PSC General English Question Bank Part 5

PSC General English Question Bank Part 5



  • [accordion]
    • 81. He said, “What a beautiful Scene!” Change into indirect speech
      • A) He said that what a beautiful scene it was
        B) He wondered that it was a beautiful scene
        C) He exclaimed what a beautiful scene it was
        D) He exclaimed that it was a very beautiful scene
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 82. Choose the incorrect sentence:
      • A) Politics is a dirty game
        B) Twenty miles is a long distance
        C) She did nothing but sang
        D) His father is an S.D.O.
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 83. One who thinks that human nature is essentially evil
      • A) Agnostic
        B) Cynic
        C) Septic
        D) Misogynist
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 84. Jacob together with his children ......... gone for picnic
      • A) has
        B) have
        C) are
        D) had
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 85. To haul over the coal means
      • A) to walk over the fire
        B) to burn
        C) to put to task
        D) to throw into the burn
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 86. Antonym of the word boring
      • A) irksome
        B) tedious
        C) amusing
        D) rival
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 87. All creatures breathe. Here breathe is a/ an ........
      • A) noun
        B) adjective
        C) verb
        D) adverb
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 88. A habit ...........
      • A) develops
        B) occurs
        C) comes up
        D) forms
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 89. Pick out the collective noun in the following sentence. The police have caught the thief
      • A) the police
        B) catch
        C) thief
        D) none of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 90. Nom de plume means
      • A) blind name
        B) pen name
        C) a bird
        D) a figure of speech
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 91. Find out the wrongly spelt word.
      • A) Restaurent
        B) Dilemma
        C) Grammar
        D) Quorum
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 92. A polytheist is one who believes in
      • A) only one god
        B) in no god at all
        C) in many gods
        D) in one or two gods
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 93. A ...... statement is an implied comparison.
      • A) metaphorical
        B) plain
        C) euphemistic
        D) categorical
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 94. The policeman asked me where .......
      • A) I am going
        B) I was going
        C) am I going
        D) was I going
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 95. He has been working here ........ 1990
      • A) from
        B) since
        C) till
        D) before
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 96. Everyone is liable to make mistakes, .........?
      • A) weren’t they
        B) don’t they
        C) isn’t it
        D) aren’t they
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 97. Time once sold cannot be ..........
      • A) recovered
        B) gained
        C) recalled
        D) remunerated
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 98. Which of the following is correct?
      • A) Bread is made from wheat
        B) A bread is made from wheat
        C) The bread is made from wheat
        D) Breads are made from wheat
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 99. Would you mind waiting for ....... minutes?
      • A) a few
        B) a little
        C) few
        D) little
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 100. E-mail is a relatively new ...... of communication
      • A) mean
        B) means
        C) meaning
        D) meanings
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation



[ PSC English Part 4 ]                                               [ PSC English Part 6 ]

COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,12,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,55,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,21,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,1,KEAM,2,Kerala PSC,4,KPSC,8,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,2,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,1,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,38,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,155,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,79,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,3,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: PSC General English Question Bank Part 5
PSC General English Question Bank Part 5
PSC General English Question Bank Part 5
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/04/psc-general-english-question-bank-part-5.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/04/psc-general-english-question-bank-part-5.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy