PSC General English Question Bank Part 6

PSC English Question Bank Part 6



  • [accordion]
    • 101. Historic means
      • A) Important in History
        B) Connecting History
        C) Based on history
        D) His story
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 102. Blow up means
      • A) taint
        B) injurious effect
        C) extinguish
        D) explode
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 103. His conduct is extremely .......
      • A) childlike
        B) childishly
        C) childish
        D) children like
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 104. What ...... for your breakfast?
      • A) do you have
        B) have
        C) you do have
        D) have you have
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 105. If I had a typewriter I ..... it myself.
      • A) will type
        B) would type
        C) typed
        D) would have typed
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 106. He is the servant ...... I was telling you.
      • A) whose
        B) who
        C) whom
        D) about whom
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 107. Which one of the following words is wrongly spelt word?
      • A) Vaccination
        B) Information
        C) Parliament
        D) Voluptuos
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 108. Unless she comes ............
      • A) we could not have gone for a movie
        B) we could go for a movie
        C) we can go for a movie
        D) we will not go for a movie
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 109. Work hard lest you will fail. ( Choose the correct usage)
      • A) work hard lest you may fail
        B) work hard lest you shall fail
        C) work hard lest you would fail
        D) work hard lest you should fail
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 110. The police reached the spot much ........
      • A) lately
        B) later
        C) after
        D) longer
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 111. What is the time ..... your watch?
      • A) on
        B) with
        C) at
        D) by
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 112. He dared to open the window........?
      • A) doesn’t he?
        B) don’t he?
        C) didn’t he?
        D) daren’t he?
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 113. She said, “ I saw a procession” ( Select the correct indirect speech)
      • A) She said that she saw a procession
        B) She said that she has seen a procession
        C) She said that she would see procession
        D) She said that she had seen a procession
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 114. The news is too good to be true. ( select the correct order of so... that)
      • A) The news is so good that is true
        B) The news is so good to be true
        C) The news is so good could not be true
        D) The news is so good that it cannot be true
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 115. The plural form of criterion
      • A) criterions
        B) criterias
        C) criteria
        D) criterion
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 116. The correct opposite of ‘emancipate’
      • A) crooked
        B) cruel
        C) enslave
        D) wise
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 117. ..... we have no work, we can go out for a walk.
      • A) In spite of
        B) Although
        C) So that
        D) Now that
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 118. One word for ‘Partial or total loss of memory’ is:
      • A) Amnesia
        B) Alzheimer's
        C) Parkinson
        D) Ignoramus
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 119. By this time next year she ....... her course.
      • A) will complete
        B) will be completing
        C) will have completed
        D) completed
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 120. She ..... three languages. Now she ...... a fourth.
      • A) is knowing, learns
        B) knows, is learning
        C) knows, learns
        D) is knowing, is learning
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation


[ PSC English Part 5 ]                                      [ PSC English Part 7 ]

COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,13,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,1,KEAM,2,Kerala PSC,5,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,3,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: PSC General English Question Bank Part 6
PSC General English Question Bank Part 6
PSC English Question Bank Part 6
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/04/psc-general-english-question-bank-part-6.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/04/psc-general-english-question-bank-part-6.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy