PSC General English Question Bank Part 7

PSC General English Question Bank Part 7




  • [accordion]
    • 121. When he ..... the room, his son ...... in his chair.
      • A) entered, slept
        B) was entering, slept
        C) entered, was sleeping
        D) had entered, had slept
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 122. She has great affection .... the baby.
      • A) at
        B) in
        C) for
        D) with
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 123. I would rather you .... home now.
      • A) go
        B) to go
        C) went
        D) has gone
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 124. I am not accustomed to ...... personal information about myself to strangers.
      • A) giving
        B) gave
        C) has given
        D) had given
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 125. Which of the following word is wrongly spelt?
      • A) formaly
        B) format
        C) forge
        D) forfeit
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 126. They have completed the work, ( Turn into passive)
      • A) They have been completed by the work
        B) The work have been completed by them
        C) The work has been completed by them
        D) none of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 127. Bird: Cage (Select the pair that best expresses similar relationship)
      • A) thief: prison
        B) animals:zoo
        C) antique:museum
        D) crime:punishment
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 128. She said to Ahmed, “I’ll be late”. ( Change to indirect speech)
      • A) She said to Ahmed that I’ll be late.
        B) She told Ahmed that she will be late.
        C) She told Ahmed that she’d be late.
        D) She told Ahmed that she could be late
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 129. Neither of them knew the answer, ........?
      • A) didn’t he
        B) didn’t they
        C) did he
        D) did they
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 130. The two girls like ...... very much.
      • A) one another
        B) each other
        C) each
        D) none of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 131. The idiom ‘To stand one’s ground’ means
      • A) Remain firm
        B) Play well
        C) To cheat somebody
        D) to spend lavishly
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 132. An event that will happen soon
      • A) Imminent
        B) Inimitable
        C) Immense
        D) Immutable
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 133. One swallow does not make......
      • A) a winter
        B) a summer
        C) a spring
        D) an autumn
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 134. Your son is ..... young to understand your problem;
      • A) that
        B) such
        C) too
        D) so
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 135. “Twinkle twinkle little star” This line is an example for:
      • A) imperative sentence
        B) assertive sentence
        C) interrogative sentence
        D) exclamatory sentence
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 136. ....... playing football, he plays cricket.
      • A) beside
        B) besides
        C) but
        D) also
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 137. A bone of contention means
      • A) a critical test
        B) a cause of quarrel
        C) a misfit person
        D) none of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 138. ‘Happiness’ is an example for
      • A) Material noun
        B) Common noun
        C) Abstract noun
        D) Collective noun
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 139. The pen is mightier than .......
      • A) the paper
        B) the pencil
        C) the write
        D) the sword
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 140. The doctor gave him an injection to ......... the temperature,
      • A) put down
        B) get down
        C) bring down
        D) take down
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation



[ PSC English Part 6 ]                                                         [ PSC English Part 8 ]

COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,12,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,1,KEAM,2,Kerala PSC,4,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,3,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: PSC General English Question Bank Part 7
PSC General English Question Bank Part 7
PSC General English Question Bank Part 7
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/04/psc-general-english-question-bank-part-7.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/04/psc-general-english-question-bank-part-7.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy