PSC General English Question Bank Part 8

PSC General English Question Bank Part 8



  • [accordion]
    • 141. The expression which denotes ‘unprincipled methods adopted to win support’;
      • A) Horse play
        B) Horse trading
        C) Horse man
        D) A dark horse
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 142. Select the correctly spelt word:
      • A) Voluntier
        B) Voluntear
        C) Volunteer
        D) Volanteer
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 143. The idiom that means “Face the problem” is:
      • A) Lick the dust
        B) Catch the bull by the horns
        C) Break the ice
        D) The last straw
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 144. I would have tickled you, if you ........
      • A) tickled me
        B) would tickled me
        C) had tickled me
        D) had been tickled me
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 145. Antonym of ‘ Felicitate’
      • A) Congratulate
        B) Compliment
        C) Reprimand
        D) Climax
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 146. The summary or outline of a book, play etc is known as .....
      • A) short story
        B) synopsis
        C) manuscript
        D) none
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation


[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 147. Find out the meaning of the word ‘duel’ from the alternatives given below.
      • A) Combat
        B) Double
        C) Purpose
        D) Dutiful
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 148. Spot the error a) The Headmaster said/b) that as the boy behaves/c) very badly/d) he would be sent out of the school
      • A) The Headmaster said
        B) that as the boy behaves
        C) very badly
        D) he would be sent out of the school
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 149. . . ....... playing football, he plays cricket.
      • A) beside
        B) besides
        C) but
        D) also
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 150. He took ..... with his work
      • A) troubles
        B) pains
        C) leave
        D) rest
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 151. Which among the following words means’understand’ fully’?
      • A) Apprehend
        B) Pretend
        C) Discuss
        D) Comprehend
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 152. It is time .....
      • A) I went to bed
        B) I got o bed
        C) I am going to bed
        D) I shall go to bed
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 153. He filled the glass with water to the .......
      • A) margin
        B) edge
        C) brim
        D) border
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 154. Too many cooks spoil..........
      • A) the broth
        B) the wine
        C) the food
        D) none of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 155. You are twenty years old....?
      • A) don’t you
        B) aren’t you
        C) dosen’t it
        D) are you
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 156. Hand written script of a book
      • A) inscription
        B) prescription
        C) manuscript
        D) pictograph
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 157. Opposite of the word latter
      • A) former
        B) before
        C) neutral
        D) earlier
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 158. When I met her last year, .......
      • A) she had married since five years
        B) she had been married for five years
        C) she was married five years ago
        D) she had been married since five years
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 159. Which of the following is most opposite in meaning to the phrase ‘break down’:
      • A) collapse
        B) assimilation
        C) collection
        D) construction
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 160. Which word has the equivalent meaning as ‘candour’?
      • A) honesty
        B) shyness
        C) happiness
        D) childishness
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation




[PSC English Part 7 ]                                       [ PSC English Part 9 ]



COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,12,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,55,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,22,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,1,KEAM,2,Kerala PSC,4,KPSC,8,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,2,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,1,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,156,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,79,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,3,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: PSC General English Question Bank Part 8
PSC General English Question Bank Part 8
PSC General English Question Bank Part 8
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/04/psc-general-english-question-bank-part-8.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/04/psc-general-english-question-bank-part-8.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy