PSC Previous Years GS Questions Part 11

PSC General Science Part 11

PSC General Science Questions Part 11


  • [accordion]
    • 251. Which of the following rocks is different from the remaining three on the basis of its mode of origin?
      • A) Lime stone
        B) Sand stone
        C) Shale
        D) Marble
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 252. Which of the following chemicals is used in the making of photo graphic films
      • A) Sodium Chloride
        B) Aluminium hydroxide
        C) Silver bromide
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 253. Deficiency diseases are caused due to the deficiency of :
      • A) Carbohydrates
        B) Proteins
        C) Fats
        D) Vitamins
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 254. The study of fossils is known as
      • A) Paleontology
        B) Petrology
        C) Seismology
        D) Bathymetry
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 255. Red Blood Corpuscles(RBC) are formed in the
      • A) Liver
        B) Heart
        C) Spleen
        D) Marrow
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 256. Which of the following is caused by Virus?
      • A) Diphtheria
        B) Tetanus
        C) Syphilis
        D) Influenza
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 257. The radiant energy of the sun results from
      • A) Cosmic radiation
        B) Nuclear fusion
        C) Nuclear fission
        D) Combustion
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 258. Which vitamin is known as anti- sterility vitamin?
      • A) Vitamin E
        B) Vitamin A
        C) Vitamin C
        D) Vitamin B
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 259. Tin is purified by
      • A) liquidation
        B) distillation
        C) electrolysis
        D) reduction
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 260. Ethanol mixed with Methanol as the poisonous substance is called
      • A) Wash
        B) Rectified spirit
        C) Absolute alcohol
        D) Methylated spirit
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 261. In the armature and the field magnet of a generator; the stationary part is the:
      • A) Rotor
        B) Stator
        C) Power
        D) Exciter
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 262. Which compound is called Carborundum
      • A) Calcium Carbide
        B) Aluminium Carbide
        C) Born Carbide
        D) Silicon Carbide
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 263. X - rays are ...... waves
      • A) longitudinal
        B) transverse
        C) electromagnetic
        D) elastic
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 264. The tank appears shallow than its actual depth, due to
      • A) Reflection
        B) Refraction
        C) Diffraction
        D) Interference
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 265. The natural dye present in turmeric is known as
      • A) Cinnamon
        B) Phenolphthalein
        C) Methyl Orange
        D) Curcumin
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 266. The second most abundant compound in sea water?
      • A) Magnesium Oxide
        B) Sodium Chloride
        C) Magnesium Chloride
        D) Calcium Phosphate
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 267. The first mechanical calculating machine is ........
      • A) Spacewar
        B) ENIAC
        C) Pascaline
        D) EDSAC
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 268. Which is the Relay motor and Sensory signals to the Cerebral cortex?
      • A) Pituitary gland
        B) Thalamus
        C) Spinal cord
        D) Meninges
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 269. Which of the following is a non metal that remains liquid at room temperature?
      • A) Phosphorous
        B) Bromine
        C) Chlorine
        D) Helium
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 270. Washing Soda is the common name for?
      • A) Sodium Carbonate
        B) Calcium Bicarbonate
        C) Sodium Bicarbonate
        D) Calcium Carbonate
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 271. Which of the following is used as a moderator in nuclear reactor?
      • A) Thorium
        B) Graphite
        C) Radium
        D) Ordinary - water
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 272. Which among the following is a positively charged particle emitted by a radio active element?
      • A) Beta ray
        B) Alpha ray
        C) Cathode ray
        D) Gamma ray
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 273. Atoms are composed of?
      • A) Electrons and protons
        B) Electrons only
        C) Protons only
        D) Electrons and nucleus
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 274. Fathom is the unit of?
      • A) Sound
        B) Depth
        C) Frequency
        D) Distance
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 275. Plants receive their nutrients mainly from?
      • A) Chlorophyl
        B) Atmosphere
        C) Light
        D) Soil
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation


[ PSC GS Part 10 ]                   [ PSC GK Question Bank ]                [ PSC GS Part 12 ]

COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,14,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,2,KEAM,2,Kerala Administrative Service,1,Kerala PSC,6,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,4,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: PSC Previous Years GS Questions Part 11
PSC Previous Years GS Questions Part 11
PSC General Science Part 11
https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-_-IqgCF8Dc0/XKVtd04v_0I/AAAAAAAADGI/b5XR44L59n8jjXKCeylJqo2iBFjFfT-EgCLcBGAs/s1600/gs-part-11.jpg
https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-_-IqgCF8Dc0/XKVtd04v_0I/AAAAAAAADGI/b5XR44L59n8jjXKCeylJqo2iBFjFfT-EgCLcBGAs/s72-c/gs-part-11.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/04/psc-previous-years-gs-questions-part-11.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/04/psc-previous-years-gs-questions-part-11.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy