PSC Previous Years GS Questions Part 12

PSC General Science Question Bank Part 12

PSC General Science MCQ Part 12



  • [accordion]
    • 276. Movement of cell against concentration gradient is called?
      • A) Osmosis
        B) Active transport
        C) Diffusion
        D) Passive transport
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 277. Prothrombin which helps in clotting of blood is released by?
      • A) Lymphocytes
        B) Erythrocytes
        C) Monocytes
        D) Blood platelets
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 278. The number of moles of solute present in 1kg of a solvent is called its?
      • A) Molality
        B) Molarity
        C) Normality
        D) Formarity
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 279. The metal which is known as `little Silver` is?
      • A) Mercury
        B) Lithium
        C) Platinum
        D) Titanium
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 280. `Calorimeter` is an instrument used to measure
      • A) Heat
        B) Electric current
        C) Altitude
        D) Velocity of sound
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 281. Cooking gas is a mixture of
      • A) Carbone monoxide and Carbon dioxide
        B) Butane and Propane
        C) Methane and Ethylene
        D) Carbon-di-oxide and Oxygen
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 282. Enzymes consist of chains
      • A) Nucleotides
        B) Aminoacids
        C) Carbohydrates
        D) Fatty acids
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 283. The core of a transformer is made up of .....
      • A) Soft iron
        B) Steel
        C) Copper
        D) Aluminium
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 284. Who first introduced the electrochemical cell?
      • A) Alessandro Volta
        B) Jameswatt
        C) Thomas Alva Edison
        D) Michael Faraday
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 285. Which Vitamin is known as Fresh Food Vitamin?
      • A) Vitamin A
        B) Vitamin B
        C) Vitamin C
        D) Vitamin D
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 286. Which metal is not used as electro magnet?
      • A) Iron
        B) Copper
        C) Nickel
        D) Cobalt
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 287. Light waves are transverse in nature because, they can be;
      • A) reflected
        B) refracted
        C) diffracted
        D) polarised
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 288. Which of the following vitamins is produced with the help of Sunlight?
      • A) Vitamin A
        B) Vitamin B
        C) Vitamin C
        D) Vitamin D
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 289. Lanthanides and actinides are belong to
      • A) s block
        B) p block
        C) d block
        D) f block
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 290. Which of the following does not influence the speed of a chemical reaction
      • A) concentration
        B) temperature
        C) colour
        D) pressure
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 291. Hematite is the ore of
      • A) iron
        B) calcium
        C) magnesium
        D) aluminium
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 292. Transmission of heat energy from one point to another without any medium is called
      • A) conduction
        B) convection
        C) radiation
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 293. Normally the melting point of an ice is
      • A) 98.4°F
        B) 98.6°F
        C) 0°F
        D) 32°F
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 294. Convex lens is also known as
      • A) Diverging lens
        B) converging lens
        C) Bi focal lens
        D) cylindrical lens
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 295. The blood group known as universal donor
      • A) AB group
        B) A group
        C) B group
        D) O group
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 296. Which organ maintain the balance of the body
      • A) Ear
        B) Cerebellum
        C) Brain
        D) Heart
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 297. Vitamin which is abundant in green leafy vegetable
      • A) Vitamin C
        B) Vitamin B
        C) Vitamin A
        D) Vitamin E
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 298. Find out the odd one
      • A) Plague
        B) Syphillis
        C) Leprosy
        D) Polio myelitis
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 299. The element which is the basis of human being in earth is?
      • A) Carbon
        B) Oxygen
        C) Hydrogen
        D) Carbondioxide
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 300. The strength of an earthquake can be measured by a device called?
      • A) seismograph
        B) Barometer
        C) Radar
        D) Pyrometer
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation


[ PSC GS Part 11 ]                  [ PSC GK Question Bank ]                   [ PSC GS Part 13 ]


COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,12,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,55,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,21,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,1,KEAM,2,Kerala PSC,4,KPSC,8,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,2,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,1,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,38,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,155,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,79,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,3,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: PSC Previous Years GS Questions Part 12
PSC Previous Years GS Questions Part 12
PSC General Science Question Bank Part 12
https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-zHuga99qtZY/XLqZmzl-fFI/AAAAAAAADIo/g_MP1eCOmVg55wDMfHrysEWn-c2V8pYlwCLcBGAs/s1600/CD-POST-EN-gs-part-12.jpg
https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-zHuga99qtZY/XLqZmzl-fFI/AAAAAAAADIo/g_MP1eCOmVg55wDMfHrysEWn-c2V8pYlwCLcBGAs/s72-c/CD-POST-EN-gs-part-12.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/04/psc-previous-years-gs-questions-part-12.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/04/psc-previous-years-gs-questions-part-12.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy