PSC Previous Years GS Questions Part 13

PSC GS QB Part 13

PSC GS Question Part 13



  • [accordion]
    • 301. Which of these elements belong to the halogen family?
      • A) Fluorine
        B) Iron
        C) Potassium
        D) Oxygen
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 302. The property of light which is made use in optical fibres is
      • A) Scattering
        B) total internal reflection
        C) refraction
        D) diffraction
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 303. Which of these electro magnetic waves is made use in taking photographs of distant objects?
      • A) X- Rays
        B) Radio waves
        C) Infrared
        D) Microwaves
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 304. Atoms having the same number of neutrons are called?
      • A) Isobar
        B) Isotope
        C) Isotone
        D) Isomer
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 305. Which of the following glands secretes the hormone melatonin?
      • A) Adrenal
        B) Pineal
        C) Hypothalamus
        D) Pituitary
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 306. Which of the following body parts is affected by filariasis?
      • A) Joints
        B) Lymph nodes
        C) Bones
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 307. A group of specific proteins produced by mammals to defend themselves from foreign organisms or chemicals are called?
      • A) Antigen
        B) Antibody
        C) Hormones
        D) Enzymes
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 308. Most of the light rays inside a tube light is in the form of
      • A) Visible light
        B) Infrared light
        C) Bright light
        D) Ultraviolet light
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 309. Which disease is caused by the disintegration of motor neurons in the brain?
      • A) Addison’s disease
        B) Acromegaly
        C) Parkinson’s disease
        D) Cushing’s Syndrome
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 310. Which of the following is not associated with the process of blood clotting?
      • A) Fibrinogen
        B) Calcium
        C) Vitamin K
        D) Haemoglobin
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 311. Who introduced the term ‘Gene’ for the hereditary factors?
      • A) Wilhelm Johannsen
        B) Grigor Mendel
        C) Alice Jeffrey
        D) Har Govind Khorana
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 312. By which name are 16th group elements known?
      • A) Carbon family
        B) Nitrogen family
        C) Oxygen family
        D) Halogen family
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 313. Who introduced the Plum pudding model of atom?
      • A) J.J.Thomson
        B) John Dalton
        C) Niels Bohr
        D) Ernest Rutherford
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 314. In which year did Max Plank get Nobel prize for quantum theory of light?
      • A) 1916
        B) 1905
        C) 1918
        D) 1917
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 315. If the velocity of a moving object is doubled its kinetic energy will be:
      • A) Doubled
        B) Tripled
        C) Halved
        D) Four times
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 316. The ultimate cause of water movement in a plant stem against gravity is?
      • A) Osmosis
        B) transpiration
        C) photosynthesis
        D) diffusion
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 317. Which one of the following is the unit of activity of a radioactive source?
      • A) Lux
        B) Becquerel
        C) Tesla
        D) Siemens
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 318. Glass is a _________
      • A) Vitrified liquid
        B) crystalline mateiral
        C) semi-solid
        D) sublimation of iodine
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 319. The term ‘light year’ is a unit employed in measuring
      • A) intensity of light
        B) distance
        C) speed of light
        D) time
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 320. Which is not an alkali metal.
      • A) Sodium
        B) Potassium
        C) Caesium
        D) Gallium
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 321. The organic acid present in tomato
      • A) Oxalic acid
        B) Acetic acid
        C) Lactic acid
        D) Citric acid
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 322. The central control of respiratory activity in human body is exercised by
      • A) Cerebrum
        B) Cerebellum
        C) Medulla Oblongata
        D) Hypothalamus
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 323. Which of the following branch of science deals with the study of human race?
      • A) Ethology
        B) Ecology
        C) Anthropology
        D) Ichthyology
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 324. Which of the following is not an ore of iron?
      • A) Hematite
        B) Magnetite
        C) Limonite
        D) Dolomite
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 325. Which of the following is used as an anti-coagulant in blood banks?
      • A) Sodium citrate
        B) Sodium benzoate
        C) Silver bromide
        D) Silver iodide
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation



[ PSC GS Part 12 ]                 [ PSC GK Question Bank ]                   [ PSC GS Part 14 ]



COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,13,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,1,KEAM,2,Kerala PSC,5,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,3,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: PSC Previous Years GS Questions Part 13
PSC Previous Years GS Questions Part 13
PSC GS QB Part 13
https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-hbWGpAd-zAI/XLva5x4TlVI/AAAAAAAADI0/TMQ5iqj84nwE9m0qkuLlMTYK_-RByFvpQCLcBGAs/s1600/CD-POST-EN-gs-13.jpg
https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-hbWGpAd-zAI/XLva5x4TlVI/AAAAAAAADI0/TMQ5iqj84nwE9m0qkuLlMTYK_-RByFvpQCLcBGAs/s72-c/CD-POST-EN-gs-13.jpg
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/04/psc-previous-years-gs-questions-part-13.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/04/psc-previous-years-gs-questions-part-13.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy