Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 41

PSC GK Previous Questions Part 41



  • [accordion]
    • 1001. The power to amend the Indian Constitution is vested in the hands of?
      • A) President
        B) Parliament
        C) Prime Minister
        D) Chief Justice
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1002. In which part of the Indian Constitution is the concept of welfare state included?
      • A) The Preamble
        B) Fundamental duties
        C) Part XII
        D) Directive principles of state policy
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1003. From which country the idea of appointment of Governors of state by the centre has been copied?
      • A) USA
        B) Australia
        C) Britain
        D) Canada
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1004. The right of minorities to establish and administer educational institutions are guaranteed in the ........?
      • A) Article 32
        B) Article 30
        C) Article 17
        D) Article 14
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1005. The term of office of the Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) is?
      • A) 6 years or upto 62 years
        B) 5 years or upto 62 years
        C) 6 years or upto 65 years
        D) 5 years or upto 65 years
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 1006. By which of the following modes can citizenship be acquired?
      a. By birth
      b. Hereditary
      c. By Registration
      d. By Request
      • A) a and b
        B) a,b and c
        C) b and c
        D) d,b and c
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1007. `Soft in temperament, firm in Action` is the motto of.....?
      • A) KUHS
        B) Kerala University
        C) NUALS
        D) Kerala Police
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1008. Which institution`s official publication is `Kalpadhenu`?
      • A) Kerala State Council Development Board
        B) Kerala Government Forest Department
        C) Kerala Agricultural University
        D) Kerala Government Agricultural Department
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1009. Out of the districts in kerala with coastal line, which one is having the least coastal length?
      • A) Kannur
        B) Kollam
        C) Thrissur
        D) Malappuram
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1010. Which river is known as `Sarpanadi`?
      • A) Kabani
        B) Bhavani
        C) Rameswaram Puzha
        D) Pambar
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 1011. Ramakkalmedu, where electricity is produced with the help of wind, Is in the district of .....?
      • A) Wayanad
        B) Idukki
        C) Palakkad
        D) Kozhikode
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1012. Where is the Indian Institute of spices Research situated?
      • A) Idukki
        B) Ernakulam
        C) Kollam
        D) Kozhikode
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1013. The slogan `Chuck the American Model into the Arabian Sea` was raised during.......?
      • A) Punnapra Vayalar uprising
        B) Nivarthana Agitation
        C) Kayyur Riot
        D) Paliyam Satyagraha
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1014. Who among the social reformer of Kerala fought against the social evil `ette mattu`?
      • A) Sahodaran Ayyappan
        B) Ayyankali
        C) Pandit.K.P.Karuppan
        D) Vagbhadanandan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1015. Which renaissance leader of Kerala founded the cultural organisation `vidyaposhini`?
      • A) V.T Bhattathiripad
        B) Sahodaran Ayyappan
        C) Vagbhatananda
        D) Chattampi Swamikal
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1016. In which place in Kerala Indian Institute of Mass Communication is situated?
      • A) Vijayapuram
        B) Nileshwaram
        C) Vallikavu
        D) Karumady
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 1017. What type of insurance Scheme is the Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana?
      • A) Home Insurance
        B) Health Insurance
        C) Accident Insurance
        D) Vehicle Insurance
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1018. Who is the chairman of the Mission steering Group of NRHM (National Rural Head Mission)?
      • A) Prime Minister
        B) Union Minister for Finance
        C) Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare
        D) Secretary of finance
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1019. Pradhan Manthri Jan Dhan Yojana is to provide a life insurance cover of?
      • A) Rs. 10000
        B) Rs. 2000
        C) Rs. 30000
        D) Rs. 40000
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1020. India`s longest river bridge is in which state?
      • A) Jammu Kashmir
        B) Haryana
        C) Punjab
        D) Assam
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1021. Which mountain range seperates Rajastan into east and west
      • A) Vindhya
        B) Satpura
        C) Arvalli
        D) Pachmarhi
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1022. Another name of Black Soil
      • A) Khadar
        B) Bhangar
        C) Regur
        D) Alluvial
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1023. The second largest lake in Kerala
      • A) Ashtamudi Lake
        B) Vembanad Lake
        C) Punnamada lake
        D) Sasthamkotta Lake
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1024. Which state having most number of cotton mills
      • A) Maharashtra
        B) Madhyapradesh
        C) Gujarat
        D) Tamil Nadu
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1025. New name of Port Blair Airport
      • A) Raja Sansi Airport
        B) Veer Savarkar Airport
        C) Rajeev Gandhi Airport
        D) Kochi airport
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation


[ PSC GK Part 40 ]                  [ PSC GK Question Bank ]                  [ PSC GK Part 42 ]

COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,14,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,2,KEAM,2,Kerala Administrative Service,1,Kerala PSC,6,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,4,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 41
Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 41
PSC GK Previous Questions Part 41
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/05/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-41.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/05/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-41.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy