Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 42

PSC GK Questions Part 42



  • [accordion]
    • 1026. Longest National Highway in India
      • A) NH 44
        B) NH 43
        C) NH 45
        D) NH 46
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1027. Which district having the longest road network in Kerala
      • A) Ernakulam
        B) Kottayam
        C) Palakkad
        D) Wayanad
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1028. Modern education in India was started in _______
      • A) 1814
        B) 1813
        C) 1812
        D) 1815
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1029. Number of Commands in Indian Army
      • A) 8
        B) 6
        C) 7
        D) 5
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1030. Headquarters of the Airforce
      • A) New Delhi
        B) Chennai
        C) Bengaluru
        D) Shillong
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 1031. The main Bench of National Green Tribunal is situated at
      • A) Manipur
        B) Bhopal
        C) Meghalaya
        D) Sikkim
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1032. Total number of members including chairman in NCSC
      • A) 6
        B) 5
        C) 4
        D) 7
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1033. Most populous state in India
      • A) Maharashtra
        B) Uttar Pradesh
        C) Bihar
        D) Sikkim
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1034. When was the Gandhi -Irwin Pact signed?
      • A) 1930
        B) 1931
        C) 1932
        D) 1933
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1035. The President of Pakistan who signed the Tashkent Agreement after the Indo - Pak war of 1965 was?
      • A) Yahya khan
        B) Ayub khan
        C) Zulfiker Ali Bhuto
        D) Mujibur Rahman
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1036. Major Seaport Kandla situated in which state
      • A) Tamil Nadu
        B) Gujarat
        C) Andrapradesh
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1037. Madhyapradesh formed on which year
      • A) 1957 November 1
        B) 1956 November 1
        C) 1956 April 1
        D) 1957 April 1
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1038. In which place is known as `city of palaces`
      • A) Bengaluru
        B) Chennai
        C) Kolkatta
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1039. The ratio of the length and width of the flag is
      • A) 3:2
        B) 2:3
        C) 2:2
        D) 3:3
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1040. Last session of Congress in British India was held at
      • A) Jaipur
        B) Nasik
        C) Meerut
        D) Delhi
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1041. Number of representatives who attended the first session of INC
      • A) 73
        B) 72
        C) 78
        D) 71
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1042. First Solar Boat in India was introduced at
      • A) Kollam
        B) Alappuzha
        C) Thiruvananthapuram
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1043. First total banking district in India
      • A) Thiruvananthapuram
        B) Palakkad
        C) Thrissur
        D) Kottayam
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1044. Anthyodaya Day was celebrated on?
      • A) Sept 25
        B) Sept 30
        C) Sept 20
        D) Sept 24
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1045. Kudumbasree was inaugurated by?
      • A) Narasimha Rao
        B) A.B. Vajpayee
        C) Manmohan Sing
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1046. National Commission for women was established in?
      • A) 1995
        B) 1993
        C) 1992
        D) 1998
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1047. Who advocated ‘Vedadhikara Nirupanam’?
      • A) Agamananda
        B) Chattampi Swamikal
        C) Kumaranasam
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1048. Who advocated “Liquor is poison make it not, sell it not, drink it not”
      • A) Thycaud Ayya
        B) Sree Narayana Guru
        C) Ayya Vaikundar
        D) Chattampi Swamikal
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1049. The Head Quarters of Sree Narayana Dharma Sangam?
      • A) Shivagiri
        B) Kollam
        C) Aruvipuram
        D) Chempazhanthy
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1050. Where was Dr. Palpu born?
      • A) Chempazhanthy
        B) Petta
        C) Kolliur
        D) Panmana
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

[ PSC GK Part 41 ]              [ PSC GK Question Bank ]                [ PSC GK Part 43 ]



COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,12,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,1,KEAM,2,Kerala PSC,4,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,3,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 42
Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 42
PSC GK Questions Part 42
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/05/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-42.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/05/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-42.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy