Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 43

PSC GK Question Bank Part 43



  • [accordion]
    • 1051. Who presides over the joint sitting of the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha?
      • A) The President
        B) The speaker of Lok Sabha
        C) The Vice President
        D) Deputy speaker
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1052. Which is known as the ‘Court of Record’ by the Article of 129?
      • A) High court
        B) Supreme court
        C) Parliament
        D) Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 1053. Who is the highest legal adviser of Government of India?
      • A) Supreme court Chief Justice
        B) Attorney General of India
        C) Comptroller and Audit General of India
        D) Law Commission Chairman
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1054. Who was known as ‘Lokahitwadi?
      • A) M.G Ranade
        B) Paramahamsa Mandali
        C) Gopal Hari Deshmukh
        D) Chinna Basava
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 1055. Second Ezhava Memorial in 1900’s was submitted to?
      • A) Sree Moolam
        B) Lord Curson
        C) Lord Dufferin
        D) Vishakam Thirunal
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 1056. The layer of atmosphere close to the Earth surface is called?
      • A) Stratosphere
        B) Mesosphere
        C) Lonosphere
        D) Troposphere
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1057. A narrow strip of water linking two huge water masses is called?
      • A) Bay
        B) Strait
        C) Gulf
        D) Isthmus
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1058. The biggest Ocean?
      • A) Atlantic Ocean
        B) Pacific Ocean
        C) Indian Ocean
        D) Arctic Ocean
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1059. Darkest continent in the world?
      • A) Africa
        B) Australia
        C) Europe
        D) South America
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1060. The study of soil is?
      • A) Palaeontology
        B) Pedology
        C) Geology
        D) Microbiology
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1061. The first successful heart transplant surgery in Kerala was held in?
      • A) 1967
        B) 2003
        C) 1956
        D) 2001
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1062. Which game is associated with Davis Cup?
      • A) Cricket
        B) Tennis
        C) Hockey
        D) Football
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1063. The First College in Kerala was set up?
      • A) Thiruvananthapuram
        B) Kottayam
        C) Thrissur
        D) Ernakulam
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1064. Which is the Smallest district in Kerala?
      • A) Kollam
        B) Alappuzha
        C) Wayanad
        D) Kannur
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1065. ‘Kerala is a lunatic asylum’ who said this?
      • A) Tagore
        B) Swami Vivekananda
        C) Sree Narayana Guru
        D) Agamananda Swamikal
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1066. The first person to conduct heart transplantation in India is——?
      • A) Dr.P. Venugopal
        B) Dr. Valiathan
        C) Dr. P.K.K. Ayyangar
        D) Dr. Kesavan Nair
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1067. Famous Sun temple is situated in?
      • A) Kerala
        B) Karnataka
        C) Odisha
        D) Tamil Nadu
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1068. Central food Technological Research Institute is situated in?
      • A) Bengalaru
        B) Chennai
        C) Lucknow
        D) Mysore
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1069. Year of Poona Pact?
      • A) 1952
        B) 1932
        C) 1929
        D) 1919
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1070. Khajuraho is situated in?
      • A) Tamil Nadu
        B) Assam
        C) Bihar
        D) Madhya Pradesh
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1071. The British Governor - General who won the title maker of `Modern India`?
      • A) Lord William Bentic
        B) Lord Dalhousie
        C) Lord Rippon
        D) Lord Cornwallis
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1072. Khilafat Movement was under the leadership of?
      • A) Ali brothers
        B) Balagangathara Thilak
        C) Gopalakrishna Gokhale
        D) Annie Besant
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1073. The Governor - General of India who initiated the introduction of English to India was?
      • A) Lord Curzon
        B) Lord Mecaulay
        C) Lord Bentick
        D) Lord Dalhousic
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1074. The concept of fundamental right is taken from which constitution
      • A) Brittan
        B) USA
        C) Canada
        D) USSR
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1075. Prohibition of discrimination on the ground of ——— is prohibited under Article 15 of the constitution of India?
      • A) Religion
        B) Race, Caste and Sex
        C) Place of birth
        D) All the above
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation


[ PSC GK Part 42 ]                    [ PSC GK Question Bank ]               [ PSC GK Part 44 ]


COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,13,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,1,KEAM,2,Kerala PSC,5,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,3,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 43
Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 43
PSC GK Question Bank Part 43
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/05/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-43.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/05/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-43.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy