Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 44

PSC GK Questions Part 44



  • [accordion]
    • 1076. ‘Equality before law’ in India is derived from?
      • A) Case law
        B) Political convections
        C) Constitution
        D) Gandhian philosophy
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1077. The structure of the Indian constitution is ?
      • A) Unitary
        B) Rigged
        C) Flexible
        D) Federal in form and unitary in spirit
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1078. Democracy in India rests on the fact that?
      • A) The constitution is written
        B) There are fundamental rights
        C) People have right to choose and change the Govt
        D) There are Directive principles of state policy
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 1079. Bolgatty Palace was built by?
      • A) The Portuguese
        B) The Dutch
        C) The French
        D) The English
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1080. Prominent leader of Paliyam Satyagraha?
      • A) C. Kesavan
        B) K.Kelappan
        C) I.K.Kumaran master
        D) A.K. Gopalan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 1081. Switzerland of Kerala?
      • A) Munnar
        B) Wagamon
        C) Thekkady
        D) Kumali
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1082. District having the most number of Block Panchayats?
      • A) Kollam
        B) Trissur
        C) Kozhikode
        D) Malappuram
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1083. The world’s tallest and longest glass bridge has opened in which country?
      • A) China
        B) North Korea
        C) South Korea
        D) Japan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1084. First Prime Minister of Travancore?
      • A) E.M.S
        B) Pattom Thanupillai
        C) R.Shankar
        D) T.M Varghese
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1085. The scheme Thalolam came into effect from?
      • A) 2009
        B) 2008
        C) 2000
        D) 2010
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1086. First complete blood donation panchayath in Kerala?
      • A) Madikai
        B) Pulpally
        C) Mayyazhi
        D) Laalam
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1087. First central jail in Kerala?
      • A) Thiruvananthapuram
        B) Kannur
        C) Thrissur
        D) Kozhikodu
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1088. Headquarters of Malabar Special Task Force?
      • A) Kollam
        B) Malappuram
        C) Thrissur
        D) Thiruvananthapuram
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1089. Malayalee Sabha was organised by?
      • A) Barister G.P Pillai
        B) Paramupillai
        C) Krishnapillai
        D) Mannathu Padmanabhan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1090. Kollam Era began?
      • A) AD 78
        B) AD 825
        C) AD 53
        D) AD 622
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1091. `Forward policy` was initiated by?
      • A) Lord Mayo
        B) Lord Northbrock
        C) Lord Lytton
        D) Lord Auckland
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1092. Head quarters of Central Statistical Organisation?
      • A) Kolkata
        B) New Delhi
        C) Pune
        D) Bengaluru
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1093. The position of Indian economy in the world?
      • A) 6
        B) 7
        C) 8
        D) 5
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1094. Which of the following is the lowest point of Africa?
      • A) Lake Tangunjika
        B) Lake Chad
        C) Lake Malawi
        D) Lake Assal
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1095. The Bank known as Banker`s Bank?
      • A) RBI
        B) SBI
        C) ICICI
        D) HDFC
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1096. National Institute of Technology in Kerala is situated at?
      • A) Kasargod
        B) Kozhikode
        C) Thiruvananthapuram
        D) Malappuram
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1097. Most number of colleges are affiliated to?
      • A) Kerala university
        B) Calicut University
        C) Cochin University
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1098. Indian Institute of Remote Sensing situated at.....?
      • A) Ahmedabad
        B) Dehradun
        C) Shilong
        D) Bengaluru
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1099. Zero Airport situated at .....?
      • A) Patna
        B) Arunachal Pradesh
        C) Maharashtra
        D) Andrapradesh
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1100. First City to introduce Telephone Service in India?
      • A) Delhi
        B) Hyderabad
        C) Kolkata
        D) Bengaluru
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation


[ PSC GK Part 43 ]                 [ PSC GK Question Bank ]              [ PSC GK Part 45 ]


COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,17,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,9,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,2,KEAM,2,Kerala Administrative Service,1,Kerala PSC,6,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,LDC 2020,1,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,14,Technical,1,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,6,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,2,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 44
Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 44
PSC GK Questions Part 44
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/05/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-44.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/05/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-44.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy