Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 45

PSC GK Questions Part 45



  • [accordion]
    • 1101. Second program channel in Malayalam?
      • A) Asianet
        B) Victers T.V
        C) Surya
        D) Sakhi T.V
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1102. Who was the founder of Araya Samajam?
      • A) Pandit K.P. Karuppan
        B) Sahodaran Ayyappan
        C) T.K. Madhavan
        D) Velukkutty Arayan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1103. Sahodara Sangam was formed in?
      • A) 1907
        B) 1971
        C) 1917
        D) 1957
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1104. First Malayali to refuse Padmasree?
      • A) K.Kelappan
        B) C. Kesavan
        C) Dr.Palpu
        D) A.K Gopalan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1105. Father of Modern Kalady?
      • A) Sree Sankara Acharya
        B) Swami vivekananda
        C) Swami Agamananda
        D) Sree Narayana Guru
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 1106. The renaissance leader who led the `Kaathumuri Movement`?
      • A) Arya Pallam
        B) A.V. Kuttimalu Amma
        C) Paravthi nenmenimangalam
        D) Accamma Cherian
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1107. Cabinet Mission came to India on?
      • A) 1942
        B) 1946
        C) 1948
        D) 1914
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1108. Idea of preamble was borrowed from the constitution of?
      • A) Ireland
        B) Britain
        C) Canada
        D) USA
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1109. Article 110 gives an idea of?
      • A) Vote on account
        B) List of fundamental duties
        C) Money bill
        D) Right to work
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1110. Directive principles of state policy is included in?
      • A) Part II
        B) Part III
        C) Part IV
        D) Part V
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1111. The 42nd Amendment was passed in the year?
      • A) 1976
        B) 1972
        C) 1961
        D) 1932
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1112. First fully organic state of India was ?
      • A) Manipur
        B) Sikkim
        C) Delhi
        D) Megalaya
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1113. The Vernacular Press Act was passed in India during the period of?
      • A) Lord Curzon
        B) Lord Benting
        C) Lord Lytton
        D) Lord Cornwallis
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1114. The first Population Census was taken in India in the year?
      • A) 1872
        B) 1982
        C) 1891
        D) 1901
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1115. Which of the following lakes is a Salt Water Lake?
      • A) Dal
        B) Wular
        C) Sambar
        D) Gobind
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1116. Drain theory belongs to?
      • A) Dadabhai Naoroji
        B) R.C. Dutt
        C) B.R. Nanda
        D) M.N. Roy
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1117. Second Rubber Capital of India?
      • A) Tripura
        B) Uttar Pradesh
        C) Assam
        D) Bihar
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1118. Netaji Bhavan is situated at?
      • A) Pune
        B) Kolkata
        C) Mumbai
        D) Delhi
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1119. Jorhat is the cultural capital of?
      • A) Bihar
        B) Bengal
        C) Nagaland
        D) Assam
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1120. Indian state having the least number of unemployed people?
      • A) Kerala
        B) Gujarat
        C) Sikkim
        D) Goa
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1121. Panipat is located on the banks of river?
      • A) Yamuna
        B) Brahmaputra
        C) Ravi
        D) Kaveri
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 1122. Ajmer in Rajasthan is a great pilgrim centre of?
      • A) Hindus
        B) Buddhists
        C) Muslims
        D) Christians
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1123. Name the book written by Rabindranath Tagore
      • A) Gora
        B) Good Earth
        C) Guide
        D) Godaan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1124. The `Navatathas` lived during the period of
      • A) Mauryas
        B) Guptas
        C) Kushanas
        D) Pallavas
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1125. The painting `Mysore Khedda` was by
      • A) Raja Ravi Varma
        B) K.C.S. Panicker
        C) Tagore
        D) Picasso
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation


[ PSC GK Part 44 ]                       [ PSC GK Question Bank ]                  [ PSC GK Part 46 ]

COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,17,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,9,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,2,KEAM,2,Kerala Administrative Service,1,Kerala PSC,6,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,LDC 2020,1,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,14,Technical,1,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,6,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,2,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 45
Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 45
PSC GK Questions Part 45
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/05/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-45.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/05/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-45.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy