Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 46

PSC GK Questions Part 46



  • [accordion]
    • 1126. When was the TPS (Technology Policy Statement) formulated?
      • A) 1975
        B) 1980
        C) 1985
        D) 1983
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1127. The period allowed to furnish information by the information officer under the Right to Information Act?
      • A) 30 days
        B) 3 months
        C) 15 days
        D) 1 week
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1128. Podiatrist is a doctor who treats
      • A) Children
        B) Feet
        C) Head
        D) Chest
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1129. Part IV of the Constitution of India deals with
      • A) Civil Rights
        B) Political Rights
        C) Economic, Social and Cultural Rights
        D) All the above
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1130. "What Congress and Gandhi have done to the Untouchables` is a book written by?
      • A) B.R. Ambedkar
        B) V.D. Savarkar
        C) Rajendra Prasad
        D) S.C. Bose
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1131. `Konark` the famous sun temple is situated in which State?
      • A) Maharashtra
        B) Rajasthan
        C) Madhya Pradesh
        D) Odisha
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 1132. The first National Park in India was ?
      • A) Bandipur
        B) Kasiranga
        C) Jimcorbet
        D) Periyar
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1133. The Lahore session of the congress was held in the year?
      • A) 1928
        B) 1930
        C) 1929
        D) 1931
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1134. Who was the Governor General of India during the time of the revolt of 1857?
      • A) Lord Dalhousie
        B) Lord Mayo
        C) Lord Hardings
        D) Lord Canning
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 1135. The Newspaper published by Mrs. Annie Besant?
      • A) Mahratta
        B) Common Wheel
        C) Bangabas
        D) Kesari
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1136. Which article of the Indian Constitution is related to Right to Education?
      • A) Article 51A
        B) Article 45
        C) Article 21A
        D) Article 19
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1137. The Chairman of the Governing Body of Kudumbashree Mission is?
      • A) Minister of LSG
        B) Principal Secreatarty ,LSGD
        C) Director of Panchayats
        D) Commissioner for Rural Development
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1138. An IAY (Indira Awaas Yojana) house shall not be alienated for a period of?
      • A) 10 years
        B) 15 years
        C) 20 years
        D) 25 years
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1139. Power of the judiciary to declare a law invalid on Constitutional ground is called?
      • A) Judicial Activism
        B) Judicial Review
        C) Judicial Supremacy
        D) Judicial Absolutism
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1140. Status of Union Public Service Commission is.........
      • A) Legal
        B) Administrative
        C) Advisory
        D) Constitutional
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1141. Chairman of the National Rights Commissions is appointed by .....?
      • A) The President
        B) The Prime Minister
        C) The Chief Justice of India
        D) The Speaker of Loksabha
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1142. Money Bill of the Union Government is First introduced in?
      • A) Rajyasabha
        B) Loksabha
        C) Either in Rajyasabha or Loksabha
        D) In the joint sitting of Rajyasabha and Loksabha
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1143. The red colour of Mars is due to?
      • A) Iodine
        B) Ferric Oxide
        C) Pottassium permanganate
        D) Methyl red
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1144. The Right to property is a ......... right
      • A) Fundamental
        B) Constitutional
        C) Political
        D) Legal
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1145. The strength of the security council of the UNO is?
      • A) 15
        B) 5
        C) 10
        D) 193
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1146. Which District in Kerala has the largest number of Grama Panchayat?
      • A) Kozhikode
        B) Malappuram
        C) Palaghat
        D) Thrissur
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1147. World Red Cross Day is?
      • A) March 9
        B) March 8
        C) March 3
        D) May 8
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1148. The ruler who was known as `Padmanabhadasa`?
      • A) Shakthan Thampuran
        B) Swathi Thirunal
        C) Marthanda Varma
        D) Dharmaraja
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1149. Rupee currency first started in India In?
      • A) 1862
        B) 1542
        C) 1601
        D) 1680
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1150. Which religious reformer of Western India was known `Lokhitwadi?
      • A) Gopal Hari Deshmukh
        B) R.G. Bhandaekar
        C) Mahadev Govind Ranade
        D) B.G.Tilak
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation



[ PSC GK Part 45 ]                 [ PSC GK Question Bank ]                 [ PSC GK Part 47 ]



COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,12,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,55,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,21,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,1,KEAM,2,Kerala PSC,4,KPSC,8,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,2,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,1,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,38,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,155,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,79,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,3,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 46
Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 46
PSC GK Questions Part 46
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/05/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-46.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/05/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-46.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy