Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 47

PSC GK Question Bank Part 47



  • [accordion]
    • 1151. The Headquarters of International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) are situated at?
      • A) Vienna
        B) Geneva
        C) Rome
        D) Paris
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1152. When Mahatma Gandhi was assassinated who said `None will believe that a man like this in body and soul ever walked on this earth`?
      • A) Bertrand Russel
        B) Leo Tolstoy
        C) Albert Einstein
        D) Khan Abdul Gaffarkhan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1153. Which one of the following is not function of Reserve Bank of India?
      • A) Banker to the Government
        B) Keeping Foreign Exchange Reserve
        C) Regulating credit in the country
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1154. Mariana Trench is the place of greatest known depth in?
      • A) Pacific ocean
        B) Atlantic ocean
        C) Indian ocean
        D) Arctic ocean
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1155. The largest taluk in Kerala is?
      • A) Eranad
        B) Taliparamba
        C) Mukundapuram
        D) Thalassery
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 1156. The first Arts and Science College in Kerala is?
      • A) Brennan College, Talassery
        B) Maharajas College, Ernakulam
        C) CMS College, Kottayam
        D) University College, Thrivandrum
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1157. The one nearest to earth between 8 and 12 km is called?
      • A) Troposphere
        B) Stratosphere
        C) Mesosphere
        D) Biosphere
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1158. The social reformer of Kerala who opened his family temple for everyone, Irrespective of Caste distinction?
      • A) Narayana Guru
        B) Ayya Vaikundar
        C) E.V. Ramaswami
        D) Mannath Padmanabhan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1159. Vivekodayam was published by
      • A) Narayana Guru
        B) Chattampi Swamikal
        C) Brahmananda Sivayogi
        D) Kumaranasan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 1160. Who was the first malayalee to be portrayed on the Indian Postage stamp?
      • A) E M S
        B) Chattampi Swami
        C) Sree Narayana Guru
        D) Marthanda varma
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1161. Which social reformer in Kerala has served as `clerk` in the Government Secretariat in Thiruvananthapuram?
      • A) Dr. Palpu
        B) Chattampi Swami
        C) Thycaud Ayya
        D) Vagbhatananda
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1162. Where is the headquarters of the Kerala Tourist Development Corporation?
      • A) Alappuzha
        B) Thiruvananthapuram
        C) Ernakulam
        D) Thrissur
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1163. Which is the first concrete dam in Kerala?
      • A) Kallada dam
        B) Mullaperiyar dam
        C) Mattupetty dam
        D) Malampuzha dam
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1164. In which year Kerala Forest Research Institute started?
      • A) 1980
        B) 1986
        C) 1975
        D) 1961
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1165. Nehru trophy boat race is conducted in?
      • A) Punnamada lake
        B) Vembanad lake
        C) Astamudi lake
        D) Sasthamkotta lake
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1166. Which is the Wildlife Sanctuary known as "Silent Valley of Kannur"?
      • A) Aralam
        B) Neyyar
        C) Mangalavanam
        D) Shendhuruni
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1167. The famous social reformer whose childhood name was `Naduvathaman`?
      • A) K.P.Karuppan
        B) Brahmananda Sivayogi
        C) Vaikunda Swamikal
        D) Kurumban Daivathan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1168. In which year Travancore Legislative Council became Sri Moolam Praja Sabha?
      • A) 1925
        B) 1904
        C) 1881
        D) 1888
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1169. Who is the first person to sworn in as a member of Kerala Legislative Assembly?
      • A) Rosamma Punnoose
        B) P.T. Chacko
        C) Nafeesath Beevi
        D) A.C. Jose
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1170. The Gandhian Principles have been enumerated in the ?
      • A) Fundamental Rights
        B) Preamble
        C) Directive Principles
        D) Fundamental Duties
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1171. By which Constitution Amendment Bill was the voting age reduced from 21 years to 18 years?
      • A) 42nd
        B) 72nd
        C) 61st
        D) 52nd
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1172. The President can dissolve the Lok Sabha on the ____?
      • A) Advice of the Prime Minister
        B) Advice of the Chief Justice of India
        C) Recommendation of the Lok Sabha
        D) Recommendation of the Rajya Sabha
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1173. The first Chairman of the NHRC was ______
      • A) Y.V.Chandrachood
        B) Ranganath Mishra
        C) Anna Chandy
        D) K.G.Balakrishnan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1174. Which of the following Article is deal with the power of the President to grant pardons etc?
      • A) Article 74
        B) Article 72
        C) Article 71
        D) Article 75
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1175. The author of `1857 The Great Rebellion`
      • A) Vir Savarkar
        B) Ashok Mehta
        C) Jawaharlal Nehru
        D) Sarojini Naidu
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation


[ PSC GK Part 46 ]                [ PSC GK Question Bank ]                  [ PSC GK Part 48 ]


COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,16,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,9,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,2,KEAM,2,Kerala Administrative Service,1,Kerala PSC,6,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,LDC 2020,1,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,14,Technical,1,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,5,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,2,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 47
Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 47
PSC GK Question Bank Part 47
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/05/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-47.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/05/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-47.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy