Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 48

PSC GK Questions Part 48



  • [accordion]
    • 1176. Who was the temporary Chairman of the Constituent Assemly?
      • A) Dr. Sachidananda Sinha
        B) Alladi Krishna Swami Ayyar
        C) Kripalani
        D) Jawaharlal Nehru
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1177. Widow Remarriage Act was passed by _______?
      • A) Lord Canning
        B) Lord Dalhousie
        C) Lord Cornwallis
        D) William Bentick
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1178. Which of the following is an example of igneous rock?
      • A) Marble
        B) Granite
        C) Quartzite
        D) Sandstone
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1179. Which one of the following is incorrectly matched?
      • A) The Kota Barrage - Chambal
        B) Jawahar Sagar dam - Chambal
        C) Gandhi Sagar dam - Chambal
        D) All are correct
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1180. Who was the first Indian Women to receive Magsaysay award?
      • A) Kalpana Chawla
        B) Ila Majumdar
        C) Bula Chaudhary
        D) Mother Teresa
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation
[post_ads]
  • [accordion]
    • 1181. Who founded the Brahmo Samaj?
      • A) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
        B) Devendra Nath Tagore
        C) Iswara Chandra Vidhya Sagar
        D) Keshav Chandra Sen
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1182. The first Indian selected for Indian Civil Service was?
      • A) Satyendranath Tagore
        B) Sarojini Naidu
        C) Lala Lajpat Rai
        D) C.R.Das
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1183. With reference to the river Luni, which one of the following statements is correct?
      • A) It flows into Gulf of Khambhat
        B) It flows into Gulf of Kutch
        C) It flows into Pakistan and merges with a tributary of Indus
        D) It is lost in the marshy land of the Rann of Kutch
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1184. The famous Lagoon lake of India is?
      • A) Dal Lake
        B) Chilka Lake
        C) Pulicat Lake
        D) Mansarover
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1185. The most important Uranium mine of India is located at?
      • A) Manavalakurichi
        B) Gauribidanur
        C) Vashi
        D) Jaduguda
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1186. Mahatma Gandhi got his inspiration for Civil Disobedience from?
      • A) Thoreau
        B) Ruskin
        C) Confucius
        D) Tolstoy
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1187. Khasi and Garo Tribes mainly live in?
      • A) Meghalaya
        B) Nagaland
        C) Mizoram
        D) Manipur
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1188. Which of the following Mountain passes forms the `tri-junction` of India, China and Myanmar?
      • A) Nathu La
        B) Jelep La
        C) Bomdi La
        D) Diphu
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1189. The famous hill-station "Kodaikanal" lies in?
      • A) Nilgiri hills
        B) Palani hills
        C) Cardamom hills
        D) Javadi hills
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1190. Who among the following was the founder of Dev Samaj?
      • A) Ram Krishna Pramahamsa
        B) Shiva Narayan Agnihotri
        C) Dadabhai Naoroji
        D) Vallabhai Patel
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1191. Which religious reformer of Western India was known as "Lokahitawadi"?
      • A) Mahadev Govind Ranade
        B) G. Tilak
        C) R.G. Bhandarkar
        D) Gopal Hari Deshmukh
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1192. The first President of All India Trade Union Congress (AITUC) was?
      • A) Nehru
        B) Lala Lajpat Rai
        C) V.V. Giri
        D) S.A.Dange
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1193. Punjab National Bank was established in?
      • A) 1894
        B) 1892
        C) 1891
        D) 1899
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1194. Reserve Bank of India was nationalised on?
      • A) 21 May, 1948
        B) 12 October, 1951
        C) 13 July, 1951
        D) 1 January, 1949
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1195. Where is the Indian Sugarcane Research Institute situated?
      • A) Lucknow
        B) New Delhi
        C) Varanansi
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1196. Rastriya Swasthya Bima Yojana come under the ?
      • A) Ministry of Commerce and Industry
        B) Ministry of Agriculture
        C) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
        D) Ministry of Finance
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1197. Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojana was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on the birth anniversary of?
      • A) Jayaprakash Narayan
        B) Sardar Vallabhai Patel
        C) Mahatma Gandhi
        D) Dr.B.R. Ambedkar
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1198. In which year Atal Pension Yojana came into effect from?
      • A) July 1, 2010
        B) May 9, 2015
        C) March 9, 2010
        D) August 23, 2015
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1199. The articles where Right to freedom of religion is mentioned in?
      • A) Art. 12-19
        B) Art 19-21
        C) Art 25 - 28
        D) Art 21-28
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1200. Which of the following statement is not correct?
      • A) The president can dissolve the Loksabha
        B) The vice president is the ex - officio chairman of the Rajyasabha
        C) Money bills cannot be introduced in the Rajyasabha
        D) One thrid of Rajyasabha members retire every third year
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation


[ PSC GK Part 47 ]                  [ PSC GK Question Bank ]                   [ PSC GK Part 49 ]

COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,12,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,59,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,23,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,1,KEAM,2,Kerala PSC,4,KPSC,14,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,6,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,3,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,161,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,3,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 48
Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 48
PSC GK Questions Part 48
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/05/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-48.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/05/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-48.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy