Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 49

PSC GK Questions Part 49



  • [accordion]
    • 1201. Which one of the following is in the concurrent list of the constitution of India?
      • A) Finance
        B) Agriculture
        C) Education
        D) Commerce
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1202. Of all the amendments in the Constitution, the most comprehensive and controversial Amendment was?
      • A) 42nd
        B) 43rd
        C) 44th
        D) 45th
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1203. According to the preamble to the constitution India is a?
      • A) soverign Democratic Republic
        B) Soverign, Socialist Democratic and Republic
        C) Soverign socialist secular Democratic Republic
        D) Soverign, Socialist, Republic
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1204. Which district of Kerala has highest total fisherman population?
      • A) Alappuzha
        B) Kollam
        C) Ernakulam
        D) Thiruvananthapuram
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1205. The first model Engineering College is at ?
      • A) Alapuzha
        B) Ambalapuzha
        C) Kanjikuzhi
        D) Edapally
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 1206. The state highway SH-1 from Thiruvananthapuram to Angamali has a length of?
      • A) 251 km
        B) 241 km
        C) 275km
        D) 253 km
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1207. Who was the first Malayali communist to be elected to a legislative Assembly?
      • A) K. Ananthan Nambiyar
        B) A.K. Gopalan
        C) EMS
        D) A.R. Menon
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1208. Swathi Thirunal released Vaikunda Swamikal from jail on the recommendation of ?
      • A) Vagbhadananthan
        B) Sahodaran Ayyappan
        C) Thycaud Ayya
        D) Sree Narayana Guru
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • EXplanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1209. `Govindan Kutty` is the childhood name of which renaissance leader?
      • A) Vaikundaswai
        B) Brahmananda Sivayogi
        C) Chattampi Swami
        D) Ayyankali
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1210. First women winner of Asan Smaraka Kavitha Puraskaram is ........
      • A) Sugatha kumari
        B) Balamaniyamma
        C) Arundhathi Roy
        D) M. Leelavathy
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1211. Where was the tomb of Swadeshabhimani Ramakrishna Pillai?
      • A) Kozhikode
        B) Madras
        C) Chirayinkeezhu
        D) Payyambalam
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1212. Chief Minister of kerala who renewed Mullaperiyar lease agreement?
      • A) Pattom Thanupillai
        B) C. Achuthamenon
        C) R.Sankar
        D) K.Karunakaran
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1213. First Panchayat in Kerala to adopt a water policy?
      • A) Perumanna
        B) Olavanna
        C) Faroke
        D) Nilambur
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1214. The year in which the Kerala Kalamandalam was upgraded to Kerala Arts Academy in?
      • A) 1957
        B) 1960
        C) 1962
        D) 1988
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1215. The number of days taken for a `Koodiyattam`?
      • A) 41
        B) 40
        C) 42
        D) 48
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1216. The minister of finance in the first kerala ministry?
      • A) T.V. Thomas
        B) K.C. George
        C) C. Achuthamenon
        D) Dr.A.R. Menon
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1217. Standard meridian of India Longitude came into force on?
      • A) Jan 1, 1906
        B) Feb 23, 1916
        C) July 1, 1908
        D) Nov 1,1907
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1218. Which of the Himalayan range known as the `Outer Himalaya`?
      • A) Himachal
        B) Himadri
        C) Siwalik
        D) Trans Himalaya
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1219. `Dibang` wildlife sanctuary located at?
      • A) Assam
        B) Bihar
        C) Chhattisgarh
        D) Arunachal Pradesh
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1220. Maharana Pratap Sagar dam built across the river?
      • A) Beas
        B) Chambal
        C) Mahanadhi
        D) Tapti
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1221. Who described the Government of India Act, 1935 as a new charter of bondage?
      • A) Mahatma Gandhi
        B) Rajendra Prasad
        C) Jawaharlal Nehru
        D) B.R.Ambedkar
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1222. Who was the president of national planning committee, set up by the congress?
      • A) Aruna Asaf Ali
        B) Nehru
        C) Tej Bahadur Sapru
        D) Rajendra Prasad
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1223. The highest science award in India?
      • A) Bhaba Award
        B) C.V. Raman Award
        C) S.S.Bhatnagar Award
        D) Chanakya Award
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1224. Who gave the title of "Mahamana" to Madan Mohan Malviya?
      • A) Dada Bhai Nauroji
        B) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
        C) Mahatma Gandhi
        D) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1225. The author of `India - A wounded civilization` is?
      • A) V.S Naipal
        B) John key
        C) Rajani Palme Dutt
        D) M.V. Kamath
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation




COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,14,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,2,KEAM,2,Kerala Administrative Service,1,Kerala PSC,6,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,4,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 49
Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 49
PSC GK Questions Part 49
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/05/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-49.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/05/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-49.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy