Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 50

PSC Question bank Part 50



  • [accordion]
    • 1226. Nayak Committee was constituted to look into the necessity of giving credit to?
      • A) small -scale industries
        B) medium scale industries
        C) large scale industries
        D) business organisations engaged in training programmes
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1227. MODVAT is related to rationalisation of the structure in?
      • A) Sales Tax
        B) Income Tax
        C) Excise Tax
        D) Gift Tax
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1228. Which one is not correctly matched stock exchange?
      • A) Newyork -Nasdaq
        B) India - Nifty
        C) Japan - Simex
        D) Brazil - Bovespa
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1229. Who among the following is the first comprehensive historian of the Marathas?
      • A) M.G. Ranade
        B) James cunnigham Grant Duff
        C) G.S Sardesai
        D) C.A Kincaid
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1230. The viceroy of India when clement Attlee proclaimed independence to India?
      • A) Lord Wavell
        B) Lord Linlithgo
        C) Lord reading
        D) Lord Irwin
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 1231. INC president when the partition of Bengal was cancelled?
      • A) Nehru
        B) Gandhiji
        C) B.N.Dhar
        D) Subhash Chandra Boss
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1232. Bardoli satyagrahs was conducted in?
      • A) 1930
        B) 1932
        C) 1929
        D) 1928
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1233. Nehru Report was prepared under the chairmanship of?
      • A) Motilal Nehru
        B) Jawaharlal Nehru
        C) Gandhi
        D) B.R. Ambedkar
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1234. First Malayalee who attended the INC session?
      • A) C.Sankaran Nair
        B) Pattom Thanupilla
        C) Barrister G.P. Pillai
        D) K.M. Munshi
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1235. Initially, the Prime Minister`s Rozgar Yojana was implemented only in?
      • A) Rural area
        B) Urban area
        C) Slum area
        D) Hilly area
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1236. From ...... on wards PMRY is being implemented throughout the country?
      • A) 1995 Jan 31
        B) 1994 May 5
        C) 1994 April 4
        D) 1997 March 16
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1237. During the tenure of which prime minister did PMRY comes to being?
      • A) P.V Narasimha Rao
        B) Rajiv Gandhi
        C) V.P.Singh
        D) Chandrasekhar
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 1238. Who was the first speaker of Lok Sabha?
      • A) Sivaraj Patel
        B) Jagjeevan Ram
        C) Lal Bahadur Shasthri
        D) G.V. Mavlankar
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1239. Panchayathi Raj institutions came in India in 1959 with the amendment of the Constitution?
      • A) 70th
        B) 73rd
        C) 76th
        D) 79th
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1240. The chairman of Constitution review committee?
      • A) Kuldip Nair
        B) Justice Kabeer
        C) Justice Varma
        D) Justice Venkita Chellaya
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1241. The SC/ST people are specified in ....... articles of the Constitution of India?
      • A) 26 and 27
        B) 341 and 342
        C) 172 and 227
        D) 86 and 87
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1242. The provisions concerning the suspension of fundamental Rights by the president during emergencies was borrowed from the?
      • A) Constitution of USA
        B) Constitution of Canada
        C) Constitution of Ireland
        D) Weimar Constitution
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation
      • Weimar Constitution adopted in Germany. On August 11, 1919

  • [accordion]
    • 1243. Jawahar Rozgar Yojana was launched in April 1st 1989, by combining the two programmes?
      • A) RLEGP, NRDP
        B) IRDP, NREP
        C) NREP, RLEGP
        D) NRDP, IRDP
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1244. Mahila Samridhi Yojana was started in 1993 on the day of?
      • A) Women`s day
        B) Gandhi Jayanthi
        C) Independence day
        D) Republic day
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1245. Name the Prime Minister who launched Bharath Nirman?
      • A) Narendra Modi
        B) Dr. Manmohan Singh
        C) A.B. Vajpayee
        D) Narasimha Rao
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1246. District having the highest sex ratio among the districts in Kerala?
      • A) Kannur
        B) Palakkad
        C) Kollam
        D) Idukki
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1247. The head quarters of kerala Coconut Development Corporation??
      • A) Alappuzha
        B) Mannuthy
        C) Thiruvananthapuram
        D) Kollam
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1248. Headquarters of Kerala sasthra Sahitya Parishath is located at?
      • A) Kozhikode
        B) Kannur
        C) Thiruvananthapuram
        D) kollam
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1249. `Yuga Nadapu` is written by?
      • A) Vaikunda Swami
        B) Vagbhatananda
        C) Thycaud Ayya
        D) Chattampi Swami
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1250. The renaissance leader who is known as `Kaviyum Kamandalavum illatha Sanyasi`?
      • A) Vagbhatananda
        B) Chattampi Swami
        C) Sree Narayana Guru
        D) Brahmananda Siva Yogi
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation


[ PSC GK Part 49 ]                  [ PSC GK Question Bank ]                   [ PSC GK Part 51 ]


COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,12,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,59,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,23,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,1,KEAM,2,Kerala PSC,4,KPSC,14,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,6,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,3,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,161,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,3,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 50
Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 50
PSC Question bank Part 50
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/05/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-50.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/05/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-50.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy