Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 51

PSC GK Question Bank Part 51



  • [accordion]
    • 1251. Chattampi Swami appeared in the Indian postal stamp on?
      • A) May 30, 2014
        B) April 1, 2014
        C) June 23, 2014
        D) April 30, 2014
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1252. Ayyankali was born on?
      • A) 1863
        B) 1893
        C) 1898
        D) 1905
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1253. The founder of Madras Social Reform Association?
      • A) C. Krishnan
        B) Barrister G.P. Pillai
        C) Nataraja Guru
        D) C.V. Kunjiraman
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1254. Abstention movement was started in?
      • A) 1931
        B) 1934
        C) 1932
        D) 1930
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1255. The person who was arrested related with Keezhariyur Bomb case?
      • A) Dr.K.B. Menon
        B) Raghavan Pillai
        C) E.K Nayanar
        D) K.P.R Gopalan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation
[post_ads]
  • [accordion]
    • 1256. Vaikom Satyagraha lasted for?
      • A) 803 days
        B) 460 days
        C) 603 days
        D) 403 days
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1257. `Lucknow` is located on the banks of the river?
      • A) Gomati
        B) Sutlej
        C) Yamuna
        D) Indus
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1258. The "Hazaribag Wildlife sanctuary` situated in which state?
      • A) Bihar
        B) Assam
        C) Jharkhand
        D) Himachal Pradesh
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1259. Headquarters of Unit Trust of India (UTI)
      • A) Mumbai
        B) Delhi
        C) Pune
        D) Nagpur
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1260. The harvest festival of Meghalaya is known as?
      • A) Chepchar kut Festival
        B) Great Hornbill Festival
        C) Makar Festival
        D) Wangala festival
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1261. Largest salt lake in India?
      • A) Sambar
        B) Chilka
        C) Vular
        D) Ropar
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1262. The state sikkim formed on?
      • A) November 1, 1956
        B) January 26, 1951
        C) November 9, 2000
        D) May 16,1975
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1263. The idea of Ombudsman in India was put forward by?
      • A) K.M Munshi
        B) E.V. Ramaswami
        C) Vinoba Bhave
        D) Syama Prasad Mukherjee
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1264. Prarthana Samaj was founded in which year?
      • A) 1863
        B) 1869
        C) 1867
        D) 1890
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1265. Which one of the following organisation is not related to Subhash Chandra boss?
      • A) INA
        B) Tokyo boys
        C) Free India Radio
        D) Berlin Committee
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1266. Who described INC as `Holiday recreation` by?
      • A) Bala Gangadhara Tilak
        B) Lord Dufferin
        C) Aurobindo Ghosh
        D) Bipin Chandrapal
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1267. First census in Free India was Conducted in?
      • A) 1948
        B) 1956
        C) 1951
        D) 1950
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1268. The type of economy in which private enterprises are existing in the sphere of production?
      • A) Socialist economy
        B) Capitalist economy
        C) Mixed economy
        D) Communist economy
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1269. Reserve bank of India was established on?
      • A) April 1, 1935
        B) January 1, 1937
        C) January 1, 1949
        D) April 1, 1950
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation
      • Following India's independence on 15 August 1947, the RBI was nationalised on 1 January 1949

  • [accordion]
    • 1270. ATM was invented by?
      • A) Luther George & Simjan
        B) George V
        C) John Shepherd Barron
        D) David Ricardo
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1271. ....... marked the first mass campaign against British Rule led by Indian National Congress?
      • A) Ahmedabad Mill Strike
        B) Non -co operation movement
        C) Civil disobedience movement
        D) Khilafat movement
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1272. The pioneer Martyr of 1857 revolt?
      • A) Rani Lekshmi Bai
        B) Mangal Pandey
        C) Nana Sahib
        D) Tantia Tope
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1273. The governor general who abolish female infanticide in India?
      • A) Lord William Bentick
        B) Delhousie
        C) Lord Hardinge
        D) Lord Canning
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1274. The Royal Durbar was held in the year?
      • A) 1909
        B) 1910
        C) 1911
        D) 1912
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1275. Civil disobedience movement was another protest against .........?
      • A) British government
        B) Simon commission
        C) Montague - Chelmsford Reforms
        D) Minto - Morley Reforms
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation



[ PSC GK Part 50 ]                            [ PSC GK Question Bank ]                    [ PSC GK Part 52 ]



COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,17,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,9,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,2,KEAM,2,Kerala Administrative Service,1,Kerala PSC,6,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,LDC 2020,1,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,14,Technical,1,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,6,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,2,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 51
Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 51
PSC GK Question Bank Part 51
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/05/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-51.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/05/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-51.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy