Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 52

PSC GK Question bank Part 52



  • [accordion]
    • 1276. Who represent the labour class in second Round Table Conference?
      • A) Gandhiji
        B) Sardar K.M.Panicker
        C) Muhammad Iqbal
        D) V.V. Giri
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1277. When did the constituent Assembly adopt our National Flag?
      • A) January 26, 1950
        B) January 22, 1947
        C) November 26, 1949
        D) July 22, 1947
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1278. Under which amendment were the Panchayathi Raj institutions given Constitutional Status?
      • A) 73rd Amendment Act
        B) 74th Amendment Act
        C) 42nd Amenedment Act
        D) 43rd Amendment Act
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1279. Who was the first ex - officio chairman of the Rajyasabha?
      • A) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
        B) Dr. Zakkir Hussian
        C) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan
        D) S.V Krishnamurthy Rao
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1280. Which article deals with protection against arrest and detention in certain cases?
      • A) Article 16
        B) Article 36
        C) Article 22
        D) Article 64
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation
[post_ads]
  • [accordion]
    • 1281. In the federation under the Act of 1935 residuary powers were given to the?
      • A) Governor General
        B) Provincial Legislature
        C) Provincial Governor
        D) Federal Legislature
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1282. Two independent states of India and Pakistan were created by?
      • A) The Indian Independence Act 1947
        B) The crips proposal
        C) The cabinet Mission plan
        D) The simla Conference
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1283. The first Vice President of SNDP?
      • A) Kumaranasan
        B) Brahmananda Sivayogi
        C) Ayyankali
        D) Dr. Palpu
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1284. Who was called `Viplavathinte Sukranakshatram` by Joseph Mundasseri?
      • A) Kumaranasan
        B) Brahmananda Sivayogi
        C) Ayyankali
        D) Dr. Palpu
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1285. Who was the volunteer Captain of Guruvayoor Sathyagraha?
      • A) K.Kelappan
        B) A.K. Gopalan
        C) Mannath Padmanabhan
        D) V.T. Bhattathiripad
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1286. Who made the famous "Kozhancherri Speech"?
      • A) Mannath Padmanabhan
        B) T.K.Nair
        C) C. Kesavan
        D) I.C. Chacko
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1287. Who wrote `Advaita Chintha Pathathi`?
      • A) Sree Narayana Guru
        B) Chattambi Swamikal
        C) V.T. Bhattathiripad
        D) Ayyankali
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1288. The first Rajya Sabha member to become Kerala Chief Minister?
      • A) A.K. Antony
        B) K.Karunakaran
        C) C. Achuthamenon
        D) R.Sankar
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1289. The periyar Wildlife Sanctuary in Kerala is renowned for ......?
      • A) Lion
        B) Spotted Deer
        C) Lined Goat
        D) Wild Elephant
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1290. Where is the headquarters of KINFRA?
      • A) Kollam
        B) Thrissur
        C) Ernakulam
        D) Thiruvananthapuram
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1291. Who was the first keralite to win Padma Bhushan?
      • A) K.M. Beena Mol
        B) V.K. Krishna Menon
        C) Vallathol Narayana Menon
        D) Dr.P.V. Benjamin
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1292. What is the total number of State Legislative Constituencies in Kerala?
      • A) 141
        B) 140
        C) 144
        D) 20
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1293. The first textile mill in kerala was started at ........?
      • A) Thiruvananthapuram
        B) Ernakulam
        C) Kollam
        D) Kottayam
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1294. Ganapathi festival was started by?
      • A) Jyotiba Phule
        B) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
        C) M.G. Ranade
        D) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1295. The name "Indian National Congress` was given by?
      • A) S.N. Banarjee
        B) Feroz Shah Mehta
        C) Dadabhai Naoroji
        D) M.G. Ranade
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1296. Where is Namdapha Wild - Life Sanctuary?
      • A) Orissa
        B) Arunachal Pradesh
        C) Himachal Pradesh
        D) Madhya Pradesh
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1297. Which of the following Committees on education is considered the Magna Carta of English Education in India?
      • A) Wood`s Despatch
        B) Raleigh Commission
        C) Saddler Commission
        D) Hunter Commission
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1298. Indian Patent Act was formed in?
      • A) 1970
        B) 1975
        C) 1977
        D) 1980
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1299. Sivasamudra is an island formed by the river?
      • A) Ganga
        B) Godavari
        C) Krishna
        D) Cauvery
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1300. Where was the Arya Samaj set up for the first time in 1875?
      • A) Amritsar
        B) Lahore
        C) Bombay
        D) Delhi
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation




[ PSC GK Part 51 ]                         [ PSC GK Question bank ]                      [ PSC GK Part 53 ]



COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,12,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,55,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,21,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,1,KEAM,2,Kerala PSC,4,KPSC,8,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,2,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,1,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,38,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,155,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,79,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,3,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 52
Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 52
PSC GK Question bank Part 52
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/05/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-52.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/05/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-52.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy