PSC Aptitude & Reasoning Questions Part 5

PSC Aptitude and Reasoning Question and Answers Part 5




  • [accordion]
    • 81. Find out odd one from the following
      • A) TYN
        B) BFD
        C) MQO
        D) LPN
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 82. Thermometer : Temperature :: Hygrometer :.....?
      • A) Blood pressure
        B) Mass
        C) Humidity
        D) Rain
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 83. b....b..bb....,....bbb...bb..b
      • A) bbbbba
        B) bbaaab
        C) ababab
        D) aabaab
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 84. A man walks 30 meters towards South. Then turning to his right, he walks 30 meters. Then turning to his left, he walks 20 meters. Again he turns to his left and walks 30 meters. How far is he from his initial position?
      • A) 30 meters
        B) 20 meters
        C) 80 meters
        D) 50 meters
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 85. means +, x means -, + means x and - means then 15-5+2x32=?
      • A) 36
        B) 13
        C) 5
        D) 4
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 86. Showing the man receiving the prize Seema said "he is the brother of my uncle`s daughter". What is the man to Seema?
      • A) Son
        B) Brother - in - law
        C) Nephew
        D) Cousin
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 87. part of what amount will be equal to part of `100.
      • A) 900
        B) 700
        C) 950
        D) 600
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 88. Evaluate 237 x 237 + 363 x 363 + 2 x 237 x 363?
      • A) 360000
        B) 36000
        C) 3600000
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 89. A is as much younger than B as he is older than C. If the sum of B`s and C`s age is 40 years. Find the age of A
      • A) 40 years
        B) 10 years
        C) 25 years
        D) 20 years
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 90. Simple interest on Rs. 1500 at 7% per annum for a certain time is Rs.210. Find the time?
      • A) 2 years
        B) 4 years
        C) 3 years
        D) 1 year
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 91. 16 men can do a piece of work in 10 days. How many men are needed to complete the work in 40 days?
      • A) 4
        B) 2
        C) 6
        D) 5
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 92. The incomes of A and B are in the ratio 2:3 and their expenditure are in the ratio 1:2, If each saves Rs.2400. Find A`s income?
      • A) 2800
        B) 4200
        C) 4800
        D) 4600
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 93. The average age of 30 boys of a class is equal to 14 years. When the age of the class teacher is included the average becomes 15 years. Find the age of the class teacher?
      • A) 40 years
        B) 45 years
        C) 42 years
        D) 46 years
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 94. A boy buys oranges at Rs.2 for 3 oranges and sells them at one rupee each. To make a profit of Rs.10 he must sell?
      • A) 30
        B) 40
        C) 45
        D) 48
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 95. 2.5 is 5% of what?
      • A) 50
        B) 25
        C) 500
        D) 5
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 96. The least square number which is divisible by 6,8 and 15 is?
      • A) 3025
        B) 3136
        C) 3600
        D) 3721
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 97. If `A` is in the North of B and C in the West of B. In what direction is A with respect to C?
      • A) South
        B) East
        C) South - West
        D) North -East
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 98. Flower is related to petal in the same way as `Book` is related to?
      • A) Author
        B) Content
        C) Page
        D) Library
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 99. Find out the missing letter B,E,H,K,N,....?
      • A) P
        B) O
        C) R
        D) Q
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 100. Which of the following number is divisible by 11?
      • A) 8294627
        B) 3495714
        C) 7546743
        D) 974362
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation



[ PSC Aptitude & Reasoning Part 4 ]                         [ PSC Aptitude & Reasoning Part 6 ]



COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,12,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,55,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,21,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,1,KEAM,2,Kerala PSC,4,KPSC,8,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,2,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,1,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,38,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,155,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,79,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,3,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: PSC Aptitude & Reasoning Questions Part 5
PSC Aptitude & Reasoning Questions Part 5
PSC Aptitude and Reasoning Question and Answers Part 5
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/05/psc-aptitude-reasoning-questions-part-5.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/05/psc-aptitude-reasoning-questions-part-5.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy