PSC Aptitude & Reasoning Questions Part 6

PSC Aptitude And Reasoning Questions and Answers Part 6



  • [accordion]
    • 101. If + means , x means -, means + and - means x. Find 168x6-2+12?
      • A) 23
        B) 3
        C) 22
        D) 6
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 102. The next day after second Monday in a month is 9th. What will be the date on the day before 5th Monday?
      • A) 31
        B) 28
        C) 30
        D) 29
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 103. Introducing a man woman said, `he is the only son of my mother`s mother. How is the woman related to the man?
      • A) Mother
        B) Aunt
        C) Sister
        D) Niece
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 104. 4,5,9,18,34,.......
      • A) 59
        B) 43
        C) 49
        D) 50
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 105. Find odd one out;
      • A) 341
        B) 679
        C) 385
        D) 495
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 106. If banana is apple, apple is grapes, grapes is strawberry, strawberry is nut, nut is guava. Which of the following is a yellow fruit?
      • A) Mango
        B) Nut
        C) Apple
        D) Banana
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 107. A man started to walk East. After moving a distance he turned to his right. After moving a distance he turned to his right again. After moving a little he turned in the end of his left. In which direction he going is now?
      • A) North
        B) East
        C) West
        D) South
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 108. AZB:CYD::EXF:.........
      • A) GWH
        B) FGV
        C) TMR
        D) QSV
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 109. FLOWER is coded as GMPXFS. Then SAND is coded as
      • A) QPLW
        B) HZMW
        C) TBOE
        D) VOTW
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 110. Nikhil is ranked ninth from the top and thirty eighth from the bottom in a class. How many students are there in the class?
      • A) 45
        B) 46
        C) 48
        D) 47
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 111. A train 150m long running at a speed of 70km/hr. In what time will it pass a man who is running at a speed of 10km/hr in the same direction on a Parallel track?
      • A) 7sec
        B) 8sec
        C) 9sec
        D) 10sec
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 112. A watch carrying a price tag of Rs 4000 is sold at a discount of 6%, there by gaining 25%. The orginal price of the watch is.....
      • A) 3008
        B) 3016
        C) 2976
        D) 2979
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 113. By selling a scooter for Rs 7200. Rahim losses 10%. At what price should be sell it to gain 5%?
      • A) 8200
        B) 8000
        C) 7850
        D) 8400
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 114. The sum of Rs 500 amounts to Rs 650 in 3 year at SI. If the interest rate is increased by 3%, it would amount to .....
      • A) Rs 195
        B) Rs 190
        C) Rs 695
        D) Rs 690
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 115. The area of a square field is 69696 cm2. It`s diagonal will be equal to?
      • A) 313.296cm
        B) 353.296cm
        C) 373.296cm
        D) 393.296cm
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 116. Find the greatest number that will divide 2930 and 3250 and will leave as remainder 7 and 11 respectively?
      • A) 80
        B) 79
        C) 76
        D) 74
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 117. If 15% of of Y. What is ?
      • A) 4:1
        B) 4:3
        C) 4:4
        D) 4:8
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 118. A man can do a job in 15 days. His father takes 20 days and his son finishes it in 25 days. How long will they take to complete the job if they all work together?
      • A) Less than 6 days
        B) Exactly 6 days
        C) Approximately 6.4 days
        D) More than 10 days
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 119. Average runs of 10 matches is 32, how many runs one should score to increase his average by 4 runs in the next match?
      • A) 70
        B) 76
        C) 78
        D) 80
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 120. If a positive integer n is divided by 5, the remainder is 3. Which of the numbers below yields a remainder of 0 when it is divided by 5?
      • A) n + 3
        B) n + 2
        C) n - 2
        D) n + 1
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation


[ PSC Aptitude & Reasoning Part 5 ]                      [ PSC Aptitude & Reasoning Part 7 ]

COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,13,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,1,KEAM,2,Kerala PSC,5,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,3,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: PSC Aptitude & Reasoning Questions Part 6
PSC Aptitude & Reasoning Questions Part 6
PSC Aptitude And Reasoning Questions and Answers Part 6
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/05/psc-aptitude-reasoning-questions-part-6.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/05/psc-aptitude-reasoning-questions-part-6.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy