PSC General English Question Bank Part 9

PSC General English Questions Part 9



  • [accordion]
    • 161. Water is composed ------- hydrogen and oxygen.
      • A) of
        B) with
        C) by
        D) to
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 162. He’s got a car ------- a motorbike.
      • A) as if
        B) as well as
        C) even
        D) as far as
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 163. There won’t be any trouble ------?
      • A) will there
        B) shall there
        C) won’t there
        D) can’t there
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 164. Fish is reared in :
      • A) stream
        B) river
        C) sea
        D) aquarium
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 165. Which word is wrongly spelt?
      • A) flopy
        B) flossy
        C) floridly
        D) fluently
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 166. “Are you happy”? This is an ----- sentence
      • A) assertive
        B) imperative
        C) exclamatory
        D) interrogative
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 167. “vis-a-vis” means:
      • A) direct
        B) opposite
        C) private
        D) personal
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 168. Which of the following is a correct plural form
      • A) notary publics
        B) notaries public
        C) woman doctors
        D) man servants
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 169. The antonym of ‘deficit’ is
      • A) credit
        B) debit
        C) surplus
        D) inflate
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 170. We won’t go out unless it ----- raining.
      • A) stopping
        B) is stopped
        C) is stop
        D) stops
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 171. Choose the correctly spelt word from the alternatives
      • A) changd
        B) foriegn
        C) autumn
        D) begining
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 172. I advised him ------
      • A) not resign his job
        B) to not to resign his job
        C) not to resign his job
        D) to don’t resign his job
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 173. Select the correct sentence
      • A) You will have to examine tomorrow by them
        B) You will have to be examined tomorrow
        C) You will have been examined tomorrow by them
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 174. “Where have you been all day? I have been looking for you high and low”. Here ‘high and low’ means.
      • A) anywhere
        B) wherever
        C) when ever
        D) every where
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 175. The meaning of ‘From hand to mouth’ is
      • A) remained firm
        B) very nearly
        C) sad exactly the right thing
        D) live without saving money
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 176. No other girl in her class is as clever as Anjana. Use the superlative form of ‘clever’ and write the sentence
      • A) Anjana is cleverer than any other girl in the class.
        B) Anjana is the cleverest girl in the class
        C) Anjana is a cleverst girl in the class
        D) Anjana is cleverer to any other girl in the class
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 177. The clouds would disperse. That is our Hope. Our Hope was cheering . Combine the sentences without changing the meaning
      • A) The clouds would disperse is our cheering hope.
        B) We hope that the clouds would disperse
        C) Our hope,that the clouds would disperse,was cheering
        D) our cheering hope is that the clouds would disperse
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 178. Hand written copy of a book is called :
      • A) typescript
        B) manuscript
        C) transcription
        D) prescription
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 179. A few girls know his house -----?
      • A) do they
        B) did they
        C) don’t they
        D) didn’t they
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 180. Neither the students nor the teacher ------ come.
      • A) are
        B) has
        C) was
        D) have
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation



[ PSC English Part 8 ]                                                          [ PSC English Part 10 ]

COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,17,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,9,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,2,KEAM,2,Kerala Administrative Service,1,Kerala PSC,6,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,LDC 2020,1,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,14,Technical,1,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,6,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,2,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: PSC General English Question Bank Part 9
PSC General English Question Bank Part 9
PSC General English Questions Part 9
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/05/psc-general-english-question-bank-part-9.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/05/psc-general-english-question-bank-part-9.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy