PSC General English Question Part 10

PSC English Questions Part 10



  • [accordion]
    • 181. His house is ----- the lake
      • A) besides
        B) beside
        C) there
        D) between
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 182. He has burnt his fingers by attacking a constable:
      • A) had a burn injury
        B) got himself into trouble
        C) had a bone fracture
        D) none of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 183. They opposed the motion ----- was proposed by the rival group
      • A) who
        B) which
        C) where
        D) when
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 184. The correctly spelt word is :
      • A) relience
        B) relianze
        C) reliance
        D) relyence
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 185. The synonym of plagiarize is:
      • A) follow
        B) write
        C) translate
        D) counterfeit
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 186. The opposite of the word ‘acquitted’ is
      • A) entrusted
        B) convicted
        C) freed
        D) burned
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 187. Select the correct sentence
      • A) You must always say the truth.
        B) We were picking up flowers.
        C) Please answer to my question
        D) Who discovered America?
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 188. If your friend hates women,you will call him ------
      • A) misogamist
        B) monogamist
        C) misanthrope
        D) misogynist
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 189. If you invited me I --------
      • A) would come
        B) will come
        C) would have come
        D) would be coming
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 190. The wrongly spelt word is -----
      • A) occasion
        B) vacation
        C) occupation
        D) vaccancy
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 191. “They will have to examine you tomorrow”. Change the voice.
      • A) You will have been examined tomorrow by them.
        B) You will have to be examined tomorrow
        C) You will have to examine tomorrow by them
        D) None of the above
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 192. Can he meet you at the office --------
      • A) if he will come at 11 O’clock?
        B) if he came at 11 O’ clock?
        C) if he comes at 11 O’clock?
        D) if he come at 11 O’clock?
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 193. How ----- they beat an innocent child?
      • A) should
        B) may
        C) might
        D) dare
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 194. I am ----- half of my salary every month to buy a house.
      • A) putting by
        B) putting on
        C) putting in
        D) putting at
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 195. This house needs repainting -----
      • A) needn’t it ?
        B) doesn’t it?
        C) isn’t it?
        D) does it?
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 196. The children ----- since morning.
      • A) are playing
        B) have been playing
        C) had played
        D) has been playing
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 197. My mother usually cooks food in the morning , but today she ---- in the evening.
      • A) cooks
        B) has been cooking
        C) is cooking
        D) would have cooked
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 198. In which part of the sentence is the mistake
      • A) Bombay is
        B) one of the most
        C) densely populated
        D) place in India
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 199. A little progress has been achieved ------?
      • A) has a little
        B) hasn’t a little
        C) has it
        D) hasn’t it
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 200. ------ rose is ----- beautiful flower
      • A) A, a
        B) The, a
        C) The, the
        D) A, the
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation



[ PSC English Part 9 ]                                               [ PSC English Part 11 ]


COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,16,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,9,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,2,KEAM,2,Kerala Administrative Service,1,Kerala PSC,6,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,LDC 2020,1,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,14,Technical,1,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,5,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,2,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: PSC General English Question Part 10
PSC General English Question Part 10
PSC English Questions Part 10
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/05/psc-general-english-question-part-10.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/05/psc-general-english-question-part-10.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy