PSC Previous Years GS Questions Part 14

PSC General Science Question Part 14



  • [accordion]
    • 326. Which of the following mirrors forms a vertical smaller image?
      • A) Plane mirror
        B) Concave mirror
        C) Plane and concave mirror
        D) Convex mirror
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 327. _________ is a thin walled polyhedral cells with living protoplasms metabolically most active
      • A) Parenchyma
        B) Sclerenchyma
        C) Collenchyma
        D) None of above
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 328. In which color photosynthesis takes place faster?
      • A) Green
        B) Blue
        C) Red
        D) White
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 329. The term “PH” was introduced by?
      • A) Mosley
        B) Arrhenius
        C) Sorensen
        D) Lewis
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 330. Destruction of all organisms including spores is called?
      • A) Fumigation
        B) Isolation
        C) Sterilization
        D) Disinfection
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 331. During nuclear fission,.....
      • A) X -rays are produced
        B) Positrons are produced
        C) high energy neutrons are produced
        D) electrons are produced
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 332. The isotope of hydrogen present in heavy water?
      • A) Protium
        B) Tritium
        C) Deuterium
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 333. With which type of lens is human eye made up?
      • A) Concave lens
        B) Cylindrical lens
        C) Bi convex lens
        D) Plane lens
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 334. The occupational disease which affects the mining workers
      • A) Minamata
        B) Carpel Tunnel syndrome
        C) Silicosis
        D) Pneumoconiosis
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 335. Which secretion is termed as `Chemical messenger of human body`?
      • A) Hormones
        B) Blood
        C) Enzymes
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 336. The main components of producer gas are?
      • A) Carbon Monoxide and hydrogen
        B) Carbon Monoxide and Nitrogen
        C) Carbon Monoxide and Methane
        D) Hydrogen and Methane
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 337. Cobalt is a component of which of the following vitamins?
      • A) Vitamin A
        B) Vitamin D
        C) Vitamin E
        D) Vitamin B12
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 338. A four chambered heart is found in which of the following?
      • A) Mammals only
        B) Mammals and fish
        C) Mammals and birds
        D) Mammals and amphibians
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 339. Which among the following is the most important characteristics of Noble Metals?
      • A) Luster
        B) None reactive nature
        C) Preciousness
        D) Rare availability
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 340. Cassiterite is an ore of which of the following?
      • A) Iron
        B) Zinc
        C) Copper
        D) Tin
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 341. The Scientist who arranged elements according to their increasing atomic weight is ?
      • A) Dalton
        B) Avogadro
        C) Mendeleev
        D) Mendel
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 342. Dynamo was invented by?
      • A) Newton
        B) Einstein
        C) Faraday
        D) Edison
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 343. The voltage between any two phase in the three phase system is ?
      • A) 1100 V
        B) 400 V
        C) 220 V
        D) 110 V
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 344. Acidity in milk is caused by?
      • A) high fat content
        B) high temperature
        C) The presence of minerals
        D) The activity of enzymes
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 345. Diphtheria is a disease connected with?
      • A) ears
        B) Brain
        C) eyes
        D) throat
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 346. The mineral present in thyroxin is?
      • A) Sodium
        B) Potassium
        C) Iodine
        D) Bromine
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 347. The gas used in the Refrigerator is?
      • A) Argon
        B) Krypton
        C) Freon
        D) Neon
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 348. Entomology is the study of ?
      • A) Fungi
        B) Bacteria
        C) Epidemics
        D) Insects
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 349. pH value of water?
      • A) 7
        B) 7.5
        C) 6.9
        D) 7.2
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 350. The most commonly used bleaching agent is........?
      • A) Carbon dioxide
        B) Chlorine
        C) Alcohol
        D) Sodium Chloride
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation



[ PSC GS Part 13 ]                  [ PSC GK Question Bank ]             [ PSC GS Part 15 ]



COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,12,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,55,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,21,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,1,KEAM,2,Kerala PSC,4,KPSC,8,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,2,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,1,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,38,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,155,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,79,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,3,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: PSC Previous Years GS Questions Part 14
PSC Previous Years GS Questions Part 14
PSC General Science Question Part 14
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/05/psc-previous-years-gs-questions-part-14.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/05/psc-previous-years-gs-questions-part-14.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy