PSC Previous Years GS Questions Part 15

PSC General Science Questions Part 15



  • [accordion]
    • 351. Who invented the structure of an atom ?
      • A) Mendaleev
        B) Neils Bhor
        C) Cavandish
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 352. The pollutant which gives rise to acid rain is?
      • A) SO2
        B) SO3
        C) NO2
        D) NO3
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 353. Mumps is a disease caused by?
      • A) Fungus
        B) Bacterium
        C) Virus
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 354. Which one of the following enzymes is found in human saliva?
      • A) Typsin
        B) pepsin
        C) ptyalin
        D) Rennin
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 355. The development of the Ultramicroscope makes use of the?
      • A) Edison effect
        B) Tyndall effect
        C) Brownian motion
        D) Zeeman effect
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation
[post_ads]
  • [accordion]
    • 356. Focus of the lens of eye adjusted by......?
      • A) Retina
        B) Pelliary muscles
        C) Cornea
        D) Lens
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 357. The most suitable conductor is?
      • A) Saline water
        B) Fresh water
        C) Pure water
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 358. The SI unit of magnetic induction is?
      • A) tesla
        B) henry
        C) gauss
        D) oersted
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 359. Parsec is the unit of
      • A) Density
        B) Distance
        C) Momentum
        D) Time
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 360. Detergents are Sodium or Potassium salts of
      • A) Carboxylic acids
        B) Adipic acid
        C) Sulphonic acid
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 361. Thiokol is a
      • A) Vulcanised rubber
        B) Raw rubber
        C) Natural rubber
        D) Synthetic rubber
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 362. A protein solution on warming with concentrated nitric acid may turn yellow called?
      • A) Xanthoproteic test
        B) Biuret test
        C) Millions test
        D) Hopkins cole test
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 363. The Washing Soda is?
      • A) Sodium Hydroxide
        B) Potassium Hydroxide
        C) Sodium Carbonate
        D) Calcium Carbonate
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 364. The essential Vitamin for the functioning of reproduction?
      • A) Vitamin A
        B) Vitamin B
        C) Vitamin C
        D) Vitamin E
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 365. Typhoid fever is caused by?
      • A) Virus
        B) Allergy
        C) Fungus
        D) Bacteria
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 366. The effects of hormones on the body is?
      • A) Stimulation of organs
        B) Catalytic functions
        C) Proper growth
        D) Co ordination of functions of different organs
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 367. The chemical name of quartz is?
      • A) Calcium oxide
        B) Calcium phosphate
        C) Sodium phosphate
        D) Sodium silicate
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 368. `Lock Jaw` is difficulty in opening the mouth is symptom of?
      • A) Plague
        B) Tetanus
        C) Cholera
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 369. The longest cell in the human body?
      • A) Neuron cell
        B) Epithelial cell
        C) RBC
        D) Beta cell
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation


  • [accordion]
    • 370. Colouring substance present in bile is?
      • A) Haemoglobin
        B) Melanin
        C) Bilirubin
        D) Xanthophyll
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 371. Hormone which helps in ripening of fruits?
      • A) Cytokinin
        B) Gibberllins
        C) Florigens
        D) Ethylene
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 372. Bronze is an alloy of ?
      • A) Copper and Zinc
        B) Copper and Aluminium
        C) Copper and Tin
        D) Copper and Nickel
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 373. Deficiency of Vitamin ____ affects the reproductive organs and causes sterility?
      • A) D
        B) E
        C) A
        D) C
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 374. Device used for detecting even feeble current?
      • A) Induction Coil
        B) Choke
        C) Transformer
        D) Galvanoscope
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 375. The sun`s heat and light energy reaches earth by?
      • A) Conduction
        B) Convection
        C) Reflection
        D) Radiation
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation


[ PSC GS Part 14 ]                  [ PSC GK Question Bank ]                   [ PSC GS Part 16 ]


COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,12,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,1,KEAM,2,Kerala PSC,4,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,3,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: PSC Previous Years GS Questions Part 15
PSC Previous Years GS Questions Part 15
PSC General Science Questions Part 15
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/05/psc-previous-years-gs-questions-part-15.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/05/psc-previous-years-gs-questions-part-15.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy