Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 53

PSC GK Question Bank Part 53



  • [accordion]
    • 1301. In Faizabad, the revolt of 1857 was led by?
      • A) Ahmadullah
        B) Bakht khan
        C) khan Bahadur khan
        D) Nana Saheb
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1302. The highest Peak in Aravallis?
      • A) Gurusikhar
        B) Dodabetta
        C) Mahabaleswar
        D) Godwin Austin
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1303. The largest tributary of Narmada?
      • A) Tawa
        B) Chambal
        C) Tons
        D) Barakar
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1304. Balimela hydel project is a joint venture of Andhra Pradesh and .........?
      • A) Karnataka
        B) Maharastra
        C) Tamil Nadu
        D) Odisha
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1305. The Southern most major Port in India?
      • A) Kochi
        B) Tutucorin
        C) Chennai
        D) Ennore
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 1306. Rana Pratap Sagar dam is in the river?
      • A) Narmada
        B) Chambal
        C) Ganga
        D) Yamuna
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1307. In the year 1946, who among the following joined the viceroy`s executive council with the finance portfolio?
      • A) Liaqat Ali khan
        B) Mohmmad Ali Jinnah
        C) Nawab Salimullah
        D) Shaukat Ali
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1308. During whose tenure as the viceroy of India were the great martyrs Bhagat singh, sukhdev and Rajguru hanged to death?
      • A) Lord Chelmsford
        B) Lord Minto
        C) Lord Curzon
        D) Lord Irwin
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1309. The main grievance of the peasants in the Champaran Satyagraha (1917) was regarding the?
      • A) Tinkathiya systems
        B) Abwabs on illegal taxes
        C) Land revenue demands
        D) Oppression of the land lords
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1310. Who among the following Indian freedom fighters made an attempt to estimate the per capita income of India?
      • A) Surendranath Banarjee
        B) Dadabhai Naoroji
        C) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
        D) Feroz Shah Mehta
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1311. Under which plan did the Government introduce an agricultural strategy which gave rise to Green Revolution?
      • A) Second Five Year Plan
        B) Fourth Five Year Plan
        C) Sixth five Year Plan
        D) Third Five Year Plan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1312. Punjab National Bank was established in?
      • A) 1894
        B) 1892
        C) 1891
        D) 1899
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1313. Agricultural Banking College is in?
      • A) Pune
        B) Kolkata
        C) Surat
        D) Lucknow
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1314. In which year was the Training of Rural Youth for self Employment (TRYSEM) launched?
      • A) 1959
        B) 1989
        C) 1999
        D) 1979
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1315. ........ is started by combining two ongoing schemes namely Jawahar Gram Smridhi Yojana and Employment Assurance Scheme
      • A) Swavalamban
        B) Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana
        C) Sampoorna Grameen Rozgar Yojana
        D) Swarnajayanti Gram Swarozgar Yojana
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1316. By which constitutional amendment, the application Rajpramukh was omitted?
      • A) 42nd
        B) 17th
        C) 7th
        D) 13th
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1317. A judge of the supreme court retires at the age of ?
      • A) 60 years
        B) 58 years
        C) 55 years
        D) 65 years
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1318. Who presides over the joint sitting of the Loksabha and the Rajya Sabha?
      • A) Prime Minister
        B) Speaker of Lok Sabha
        C) Chairman of Rajya sabha
        D) Vice President
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1319. The president can be impeached under which Article?
      • A) Article 53
        B) Article 61
        C) Article 63
        D) Article 72
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1320. The first speaker of Loksabha was .........?
      • A) G.V. Mavalankar
        B) Neelam Sanjeev Reddy
        C) M.C. Setalvad
        D) Jawaharlal Nehru
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1321. A money bill in the Parliament can be introduced only with the recommendations of the?
      • A) Union cabinet
        B) Speaker of Loksabha
        C) President of India
        D) Union Finance Minister
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1322. The 1857 Mutiny Memorial is situated in?
      • A) Meerut
        B) Amritsar
        C) Delhi
        D) Kolkata
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1323. Where is the Children`s Film society of India located?
      • A) Panaji
        B) Kolkata
        C) Mumbai
        D) Hyderabad
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1324. `Bharatpur Bird Sanctuary` is situated in which of the following states?
      • A) Karnataka
        B) Rajasthan
        C) Jharkand
        D) Madhya Pradesh
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1325. Which was the first state in India to implement `Van mahotsav`?
      • A) Gujarat
        B) Arunachal pradesh
        C) Kerala
        D) Madhya Pradesh
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation



[ PSC GK Part 52 ]                   [ PSC GK Question Bank ]                   [ PSC GK Part 53 ]
 

COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,14,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,2,KEAM,2,Kerala Administrative Service,1,Kerala PSC,6,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,4,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 53
Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 53
PSC GK Question Bank Part 53
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/06/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-53.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/06/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-53.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy