Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 54

PSC GK Question Bank Part 54



  • [accordion]
    • 1326. Which island is known as `8th continent`?
      • A) Madagascar
        B) Green Land
        C) Srilanka
        D) Papua New Guinea
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1327. Dadabhai Naoroji was elected to the House of Commons (British Parliament) in the year?
      • A) 1893
        B) 1892
        C) 1895
        D) 1896
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1328. Which was the place where the first war of independence led by kunwar singh?
      • A) Faizabad
        B) Jagadishpur
        C) Kanpur
        D) Barailly
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1329. The first INC session in Delhi was held in the year?
      • A) 1919
        B) 1910
        C) 1918
        D) 1951
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1330. Who among the following was the first chairman of the Planning Commission?
      • A) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
        B) Jawaharlal Nehru
        C) J.B. Kripalani
        D) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 1331. In India, Hindu rate of growth is associated with which of the following?
      • A) Birthrate
        B) Population
        C) Per capita income
        D) National Income
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1332. The western part of Kerala represents?
      • A) Mountain Climate
        B) Tropical Rainy Climate
        C) Tropical Savanna Climate
        D) Equatorial Climate
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1333. What is a mango shower?
      • A) Rainfall in June to september
        B) Rainfall caused by western disturbances
        C) Pre monsoon rainfall in Karnataka and Kerala
        D) Rainfall in winter days
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1334. Planned economy in India is based on?
      • A) None of these
        B) Mixed economy system
        C) Capitalist system
        D) Socialist system
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1335. When was the All India Women`s Conference was founded?
      • A) 1926
        B) 1925
        C) 1924
        D) 1927
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1336. The Mohammadan Anglo -Oriental College of Aligarh was founded by?
      • A) Sir syed Ahmad khan
        B) Shaukat Ali
        C) M.Ali Jinnah
        D) Mohammad Ali
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1337. Kuka Movement was organized by?
      • A) Guru Ram Singh
        B) Guru Gobind Singh
        C) Guru Ram Das
        D) Guru Nanak
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1338. At which congress session did Dadabhai Naoroji announce that Swaraj was the goal of India`s Political efforts?
      • A) 1906 Calcutta session
        B) 1906 Mumbai session
        C) 1905 Benaras session
        D) 1905 Kanpur session
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1339. The partition of Bengal (1905) was annulled by the?
      • A) Government of India Act 1935
        B) Proclamation of Delhi Durbar in 1911
        C) Indian Councils Act of 1909
        D) Chelmsford Montague Report 1919
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1340. Sirohi National Park is situated in the state of?
      • A) Maharashtra
        B) Tamil Nadu
        C) Gujarat
        D) Manipur
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1341. Permanent settlement was a feature of?
      • A) Mahalwari system
        B) Bisatwari system
        C) Zamindari system
        D) Ryotwari system
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1342. Which among the following banks was the first to provide online banking facility?
      • A) HSBC
        B) HDFC
        C) SBI
        D) ICICI
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1343. Who is the first woman lawyer to be directly appointed as a judge of the Supreme Court?
      • A) Geeta Verma
        B) Anita Nair
        C) Indu Malhotra
        D) Adhith Asokh
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1344. The first person of backward caste to become a member of Sreemoolam Popular assambly?
      • A) K.Kelappan
        B) Karuppan
        C) Dr.Palpu
        D) Ayyankali
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1345. Who ousted God from the centre and placed mind in its place?
      • A) Agamananda
        B) Chattampi Swamikal
        C) Brahmananda Sivayogi
        D) Sahodaran Ayyappan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1346. Name the person associated with Dharma Yukam?
      • A) Swami Vivekananda
        B) Ayya Vaikundar
        C) Jyotirao Phule
        D) Thycaud Ayya
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1347. The place where the first governenment press in Kerala was established?
      • A) Thiruvananthapuram
        B) Kozhikode
        C) Kottayam
        D) Thrissur
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1348. What is the scientific name of Chenkurunji tree?
      • A) Artocarpus Integra
        B) Gluta Travancorica
        C) Tectona Grandis Linn
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1349. The author of `Udyana Virunnu`?
      • A) Kumaranasan
        B) Pandit Karuppan
        C) Vallathol
        D) Chattampi Swamikal
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1350. Who established the Narayan Gurukulam in 1923 in Nilagiri hills with the blessing of Narayan Guru?
      • A) Nataraja Guru
        B) Chattampi Swamikal
        C) T.K. Madhavan
        D) Dr. Palpu
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation



[ PSC GK Part 53 ]                   [ PSC GK Question Bank ]                       [ PSC GK Part 55 ]


COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,12,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,59,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,23,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,1,KEAM,2,Kerala PSC,4,KPSC,14,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,6,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,3,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,161,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,3,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 54
Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 54
PSC GK Question Bank Part 54
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/06/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-54.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/06/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-54.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy