Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 55

PSC GK Question Bank Part 55



  • [accordion]
    • 1351. Mannath Padmanabhan started his professional life as a ?
      • A) Lawyer
        B) Teacher
        C) Engineer
        D) Doctor
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1352. The personality who was visited by Narayana Guru at Thiruvannamala, Tamil Nadu in 1916?
      • A) E.V. Ramaswami Naiker
        B) Vivekananda
        C) Nataraja Guru
        D) Ramana Maharshi
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1353. The Villuvandi Yathra was related to?
      • A) Chattampi Swamikal
        B) Vagbhatananda
        C) Sahodaran Ayyappan
        D) Ayyankali
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1354. `Aymanam` village in Kottayam is described in which Novel?
      • A) Daivathinte Vikritikal
        B) God of Small things
        C) Oru Desathinte Katha
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1355. Swarnajayanthi Gram Swarozgar Yojana (SGSY) was started in which year?
      • A) April 1, 1999
        B) April 1, 1998
        C) April 1, 1997
        D) April 1,2000
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 1356. PURA was originally envisaged by?
      • A) Rajiv Gandhi
        B) Manmohan Singh
        C) A.P.J .Abdul kalam
        D) Prathibha Patil
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1357. The rural reconstruction programme experimentally launched during the post independent period by S.K. Dey?
      • A) Sevagram
        B) Srinikethan
        C) Marthandam project
        D) Nilokheri
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1358. What does Ashoka`s wheel in the National Flag represent?
      • A) wheel of peace
        B) wheel of prosperity
        C) wheel of authority
        D) wheel of the law
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1359. In the National Flag what shall be the ratio of the width to the length ?
      • A) 2:3
        B) 3:4
        C) 2:5
        D) 3:5
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1360. The system of dyarchy was introduced by the
      • A) Govt.of India Act 1919
        B) Indian Councils Act, 1909
        C) Charter Act 1913
        D) Charter Act,1933
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1361. Who was the Chairman of Advisory Committee of Constituent Assembly in India?
      • A) Jawaharlal Nehru
        B) K.M Munshi
        C) J.B. Kripalani
        D) Sardar Vallabhai Patel
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1362. The provisions regarding emergency are adopted from ?
      • A) Germany
        B) Japan
        C) UK Constitution
        D) USSR Constitution
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1363. The provisions of the constitution regarding Fundamental rights, Judicial review, President as the executive head and Supreme commander of the army, Preamble, Independence of judiciary are adopted from?
      • A) USA Constitution
        B) UK Constitution
        C) Germany Constitution
        D) Australia Constitution
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1364. Insurance Protection to BPL is known as?
      • A) Am Admi Yojana
        B) Jawahar Rozgar Yojana
        C) Janasree Bima Yojana
        D) None of the above
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1365. Which one of the following statements with regard to the `Make in India` initiative of the Government of India is not correct?
      • A) In order to guide the foreign investors, a body named `Invest India` has been created
        B) The Government has identified key sectors with potential to attract investment
        C) The initiative aims to identify selected domestic companies having leadership in innovation and new technology for turning them into global champion
        D) The programme is being implemented by the Ministry of Finance
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1366. Who was the first Chief Justice of High Court of Kerala?
      • A) Justice K.T. Koshi
        B) K. Sankaran
        C) M.S. Menon
        D) T.C. Raghavan
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1367. Who founded the `Kollam Era` of Kerala?
      • A) Rajasekhara varman
        B) Sthanu Ravi varman
        C) Adithya -1
        D) Kulasekhara Alvar
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1368. Which was the main centre of Salt Sathyagraha in Kerala?
      • A) Malabar
        B) Cochin
        C) Travancore
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1369. Iron ore deposits in Kerala are located in?
      • A) Kozhikode
        B) Kannur
        C) Malappuram
        D) Both A and C
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1370. Who is the author of the book `Brahmarshi Sree Narayana Guru` which is selected by National Academy of Letters to translate into 23 languages including English?
      • A) T.Bhaskaran
        B) Kumaranasan
        C) Dr. Palpu
        D) Natarajaguru
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1371. Under whose compulsion C.Kesavan joined Law College Thiruvananthapuram to study law?
      • A) Kumaran Asan
        B) Dr.Palpu
        C) Sree Narayana Guru
        D) C.V. Kunhjiraman
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1372. From whom Chattampi Swami learned Marma Vidhya?
      • A) Atmananda Swamikal
        B) Agamananda swamikal
        C) Thycaud Ayya
        D) Ayya Vaikundar
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1373. Which district of Kerala is known as `Land of Forts and Beaches`?
      • A) Kasargod
        B) Kozhikode
        C) Kannur
        D) Kochi
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1374. The motto of Kerala Sasthra Sahitya Parishad?
      • A) Knowledge is Power
        B) Sasthram Samoohika Viplavathinu
        C) Vayichu Valaruka
        D) Sakshara Keralam Sundara Keralam
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1375. Name the Prime Minister who visited Kerala during the liberation struggle?
      • A) Indira Gandhi
        B) Lal Bahadur Shastri
        C) Jawaharlal Nehru
        D) Morarji Desai
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation



 [ PSC GK Part 54 ]                     [ PSC GK Question Bank ]                       [ PSC GK Part 56 ]



COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,12,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,59,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,23,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,1,KEAM,2,Kerala PSC,4,KPSC,14,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,6,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,3,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,161,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,3,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 55
Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 55
PSC GK Question Bank Part 55
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/06/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-55.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/06/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-55.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy