Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 56

PSC GK Question Bank Part 56



  • [accordion]
    • 1376. Which National leader was known as "the prince of workers"?
      • A) Gopalakrishna Gokhale
        B) Dadabhai Naoroji
        C) Bala Gangadhar Tilak
        D) W.C. Banerjee
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1377. Which is the most literate union territory in India 2011 census?
      • A) Delhi
        B) Chandigarh
        C) Puducherry
        D) Lakshadweep
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1378. Which is the first atomic station in India?
      • A) Tarapur power station
        B) Rajasthan power station
        C) Madras power station
        D) Narora power station
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1379. Who achieved the record of highest balloon flight in India?
      • A) Vijaypat Singhania
        B) Gautham Singahia
        C) Hari Shankar Singhania
        D) Indu Shahani
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1380. Which is the first indigenous bank in India?
      • A) Punjab National Bank
        B) Imperial Bank of India
        C) New Bank of India
        D) State Bank of India
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 1381. Which is the longest canal in India?
      • A) Upper Ganges canal
        B) Indira Gandhi canal
        C) Buckingham canal
        D) Sutlej Yamuna Link canal
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1382. Which is the concrete gravity dam in India?
      • A) Tehri dam
        B) Bhakra dam
        C) Hirakud dam
        D) Sardar Sarovar dam
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1383. What bounds India on its northern frontiers?
      • A) Ladakh
        B) Great Himalayas
        C) Karakoram
        D) Pangong
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1384. Which among the following is regarded as a continuation of Western Ghats?
      • A) Nilgiri Hills
        B) Cardamom Hills
        C) Aravalli Hills
        D) Kanchenjunga
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1385. On which lake does the Keibul Lamjao National Park lie?
      • A) Lonar Lake
        B) Loktak Lake
        C) Dal Lake
        D) Pushkar Lake
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1386. Who was the first South Indian to become the President of Indian National Congress?
      • A) C. Sankaran Nair
        B) Sarojini Naidu
        C) P. Ananda Charlu
        D) Dadabhai Navaroji
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1387. In which year was the National Literacy Mission established?
      • A) 1985
        B) 1975
        C) 1982
        D) 1988
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1388. Who was the First Chairman of State Re -organization Committee set up in 1953?
      • A) Vallabhai Patel
        B) Baluvant Rai Meta
        C) Nehru
        D) Fazal Ali
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1389. Who founded the Bengal Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals?
      • A) Acharya P.C.Ray
        B) Aurobindo Ghosh
        C) Rash Bihari Ghosh
        D) Surendranath Banerjee
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1390. In which year was Dr. Pattabhi Sitaramayya appointed as the President of Congress?
      • A) 1925
        B) 1939
        C) 1938
        D) 1948
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1391. Which one of the following is not an indicator of the Human Development Index?
      • A) Income per Head
        B) Life Expectancy
        C) Adult Literacy
        D) Infant Mortality
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1392. The old alluvial soil on the slightly elevated terraces is termed ....?
      • A) Khadar
        B) Bangar
        C) Regur soil
        D) red soil
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1393. Which one of the following is known as Pearl City?
      • A) Kochi
        B) Hyderabad
        C) Kandla
        D) Tutucorin
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation




  • [accordion]
    • 1394. In which year Indian National Union was formed
      • A) 1884
        B) 1885
        C) 1925
        D) 1911
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1395. Safety Valve Theory was related to the formation of
      • A) Cabinet Mission
        B) Indian Association
        C) INC
        D) Planning Commission
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1396. Nehru Report was prepared in the year
      • A) 1924
        B) 1987
        C) 1928
        D) 1921
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1397. The introduction to the first edition of Gitanjali was written by
      • A) John Keats
        B) Rabindranath Tagore
        C) William Wordsworth
        D) W.B.Yeats
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1398. Name the Northern part of Western Coastal plains
      • A) Coramandal Coast
        B) Konkan Coast
        C) Malabar Coast
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1399. Highest Himalayan range is ?
      • A) Himadri
        B) Himachal
        C) Sivalic
        D) None of these
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 1400. The river which flows through Kullu Valley
      • A) Ravi
        B) Satlaj
        C) Beas
        D) Jhalam
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation


[ PSC GK Part 55 ]                       [ PSC GK Question Bank ]                         [ PSC GK Part 57 ]

COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,12,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,55,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,21,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,1,KEAM,2,Kerala PSC,4,KPSC,8,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,2,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,1,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,38,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,155,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,79,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,3,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 56
Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 56
PSC GK Question Bank Part 56
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/06/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-56.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/06/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-56.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy