PSC General English Question Part 11

PSC General English Part 11



  • [accordion]
    • 201. Pride goes ..... a fall
      • A) after
        B) along with
        C) before
        D) without
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 202. Joining together, to chat others is?
      • A) Collusion
        B) Collision
        C) Contradiction
        D) Confrontation
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 203. Cry of an ass is called
      • A) howl
        B) honk
        C) gaggle
        D) bray
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 204. What .... you usually do on Sunday's ?
      • A) will
        B) shall
        C) can
        D) do
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 205. Sujith ...... to Bombay tomorrow
      • A) is travelling
        B) travel
        C) travelling
        D) travelled
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

[post_ads]


  • [accordion]
    • 206. `Excuse` means
      • A) to accuse
        B) to condemn
        C) to condone
        D) to prevent
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 207. He is so old .... he couldn't walk
      • A) to
        B) very
        C) but
        D) that
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 208. Neither the boys .... the girl were happy
      • A) nor
        B) or
        C) and
        D) both
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 209. The Minister ..... this stone in 2015
      • A) lay
        B) lies
        C) laid
        D) lied
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 210. The stranger ..... with the stolen currency
      • A) made away
        B) made out
        C) made up
        D) made for
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 211. I could scarcely ...... his writing
      • A) make out
        B) make up
        C) make off
        D) make up for
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 212. The syllabus of the exam was published ..........
      • A) mutatis mutandis
        B) malafide
        C) intoto
        D) impasse
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 213. More than one person ........... feared to be drowned
      • A) are
        B) has
        C) have
        D) is
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 214. After the party most people were `inebriated`; only a few were .......
      • A) calm
        B) sober
        C) sane
        D) folly
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 215. The gate keeper would let them in, ..........?
      • A) wouldn't he
        B) won`t he
        C) would he
        D) shall we
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 216. You are placed under suspension until ..... orders.
      • A) Farther
        B) Future
        C) Further
        D) Next
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 217. We resumed the game ..... it stopped raining
      • A) while
        B) where
        C) as soon as
        D) immediately
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 218. The teacher said to him, " do not read fast". Change into indirect speech
      • A) The teacher advised him do not read so fast
        B) The teacher advised him not to read so fast
        C) The teacher advised him that to read so fast
        D) The teacher advised him to read so fast
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 219. He felt remorse ..... his misdeeds
      • A) for
        B) at
        C) is
        D) to
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 220. Change into Passive Voice `The boy broke the window`
      • A) The window was broken by the boy
        B) The window is broken by the boy
        C) The window has been broken by the boy
        D) The window had been broken by the boy
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation


[ PSC English Part 10 ]                                            [ PSC English Part 12 ]



COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,12,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,59,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,23,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,1,KEAM,2,Kerala PSC,4,KPSC,14,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,6,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,3,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,161,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,3,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: PSC General English Question Part 11
PSC General English Question Part 11
PSC General English Part 11
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/06/psc-general-english-question-part-11.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/06/psc-general-english-question-part-11.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy