PSC Previous Years GS Questions Part 16

PSC General Science Question Bank Part 16



  • [accordion]
    • 376. In the nuclear reactor, control rods are made up of ?
      • A) Iron
        B) Aluminium
        C) Cadmium
        D) Copper
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 377. Who developed the Polio Vaccine?
      • A) Jonas Salk
        B) Louise Pasteur
        C) Edward Jenner
        D) Alexander Fleming
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 378. Gas which causes acid rain in industrial area is?
      • A) Sulfur Dioxide
        B) Carbon Monoxide
        C) Methane
        D) Carbon Dioxide
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 379. The SI Unit of electric power is?
      • A) Volt
        B) Watt
        C) Ampere
        D) Farad
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 380. `Beaufort Scale` is used to measure ......
      • A) Air Direction
        B) Wind Velocity
        C) Wind Direction
        D) Humidity
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 381. The voltage between any two phases in the three phase system is?
      • A) 1100V
        B) 400V
        C) 220V
        D) 110V
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 382. Electro magnetic radiations with highest frequency are?
      • A) Gamma rays
        B) X Ray
        C) Radio waves
        D) Infrared rays
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 383. The unit of acceleration is?
      • A) m/s
        B) m/s2
        C) km/h
        D) m2/s
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 384. The difference between isotopes of `an element is due to the presence of a different number of?
      • A) protons & neutrons
        B) shell
        C) electrons
        D) photons
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 385. The dissolved oxygen in the water due to water pollution?
      • A) increases
        B) becomes zero
        C) decreases
        D) bubbles out
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 386. The acid produced in the digestive system of human beings is?
      • A) Acetic acid
        B) Hydrochloric acid
        C) Formic acid
        D) Nitric acid
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 387. Plants respire through?
      • A) cells
        B) leaves
        C) stomata
        D) cell membrane
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 388. The concept that all plants are made of cells was put forward by?
      • A) Theodor Schwan
        B) R.Virchow
        C) Louis paster
        D) M.J Schleiden
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 389. Which of the following disease is characterised by on flammation of the membranes covering the brain and spinal cord?
      • A) Hepatitis
        B) Sinusitis
        C) Tonsilitis
        D) Meningitis
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 390. Toxic substance enter into the food chains and accumulate on higher tropic levels. The phenomenon is called?
      • A) cirrhosis
        B) Algal Bloom
        C) Biomagnification
        D) Ascities
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 391. Which among the following is not correctly paired?
      • A) Dynamo - Alfred Nobel
        B) Television - J.L.Baird
        C) Computer - Charls Babbage
        D) DDT - Pole Muller
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 392. Which of the following is not a viral disease?
      • A) Avian flu
        B) Malaria
        C) SARS
        D) Dengue fever
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 393. High boiling point of water is due to?
      • A) Weak disassociation of water molecules
        B) High disassociation of water molecules
        C) Hydrogen bonding amongst water molecules
        D) Vander waals forces of attraction amongst the molecules
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 394. SI unit of Luminous intensity is.....
      • A) Mole
        B) Candela
        C) Kelvin
        D) Ampere
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 395. The same group elements are characterised by?
      • A) Ionization Potential
        B) Electro negativity
        C) Ionization energy
        D) Number of electrons in the outermost shell
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 396. The process used to produce ammonia is?
      • A) Contact process
        B) Haber process
        C) Chlor - alkali process
        D) Creighton process
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 397. Which lamp has the highest energy efficiency?
      • A) Incandescent lamp
        B) LED Lamp
        C) CFL
        D) Arc Lamp
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 398. Diverging lens produces ...... type of images
      • A) small virtual image
        B) big real image
        C) small real image
        D) big virtual image
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 399. A device used to detect heat radiation is known as?
      • A) Barometer
        B) Thermo couple
        C) Thermopile
        D) Thermoelectric generator
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 400. The Derived Unit of viscosity is ......
      • A) Poise
        B) Pascal -second
        C) Fluidity
        D) Reyn
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation


[ PSC GK Part 15 ]                                                   [ PSC GK Part 17 ]


COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,12,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,55,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,21,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,1,KEAM,2,Kerala PSC,4,KPSC,8,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,2,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,1,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,38,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,155,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,79,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,3,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: PSC Previous Years GS Questions Part 16
PSC Previous Years GS Questions Part 16
PSC General Science Question Bank Part 16
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/06/psc-previous-years-gs-questions-part-16.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/06/psc-previous-years-gs-questions-part-16.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy