PSC Previous Years GS Questions Part 17

PSC GS Question Bank Part 17




  • [accordion]
    • 401. Which among the following compounds is known as yellow cake?
      • A) Uranium dioxide
        B) Uranium oxide
        C) Uranium tri chloride
        D) Uranium hexa chloride
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 402. Which among the following is an artificial, non - saccharine sweetener used as a sugar substitute in some foods and beverages?
      • A) Aspartame
        B) Miraculin
        C) Sucrose
        D) Fructose
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 403. Yellow spot is a disease which affects .........?
      • A) ear
        B) eye
        C) skin
        D) throat
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 404. Which among the following is an instrument that is used to measure the heating power of radiation?
      • A) Actinograph
        B) Actinomycin
        C) Actino - detector
        D) Actinometer
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 405. Iodoform is commonly used as .....
      • A) Pesticide
        B) Foaming agent
        C) Antiseptic
        D) Fragrance
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

[post_ads]

  • [accordion]
    • 406. The velocity of light was first measured by?
      • A) Einstein
        B) Newton
        C) Romer
        D) Galileo
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 407. Which of the following instruments is used to measure pressure?
      • A) Saccharimeter
        B) Ammeter
        C) Manometer
        D) Lactometer
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 408. The modern Periodic table was designed by?
      • A) Moseley and Lother Meyer
        B) Morgen
        C) Dobereinar
        D) Bohr
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 409. A jet engine works on the principle of conservation of?
      • A) Linear momentum
        B) Angular momentum
        C) energy
        D) mass
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 410. Neutron was discovered by......
      • A) James Chadwick
        B) Ruther ford
        C) J.J. Thomson
        D) Hendry cavendish
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 411. The element present in insulin is ....?
      • A) Zinc
        B) Calcium
        C) Magnesium
        D) Silicon
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 412. The chemical name of Gypsum is .......?
      • A) Calcium sulphate
        B) Calcium Bicarbonate
        C) Calcium carbonate
        D) Calcium Oxide
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 413. Heat transfer through solids occurs by ......?
      • A) Radiation
        B) Conduction
        C) convection
        D) super fluidity
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 414. Which among the following is not present in coal gas?
      • A) Co
        B) Methane
        C) Hydrogen
        D) Nitrogen
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 415. What is the acid contained in oranges?
      • A) Acetic acid
        B) Citric acid
        C) Lactic acid
        D) Oxalic acid
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 416. Energy change in Dynamo is?
      • A) Mechanical energy is converted to electrical energy
        B) Mechanical energy is converted to heat energy
        C) Heat energy is converted to electrical energy
        D) Heat energy is converted to chemical energy
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 417. The colour of flowers is due to ........?
      • A) Chlorophyll
        B) Melanin
        C) Phyochrome
        D) Anthocyanin
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 418. Diabetes insipidus is due to the deficiency of .... hormone
      • A) Antidiuretic Hormone
        B) Oxytocin
        C) Thyroxine
        D) Adrenaline
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 419. Cellular structure associated with intra cellular digestion is?
      • A) Ribosome
        B) Lysosome
        C) Chloroplast
        D) Mitochondrium
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 420. The main chemical constituent of clay is
      • A) Silicon Oxide
        B) Aluminium Biosilicate
        C) Zeolites
        D) Aluminium Silicate
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : D
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 421. The gas used for artificial ripening of green fruit is
      • A) Ethylene
        B) Ethane
        C) Carbon dioxide
        D) Acetylene
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : A
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 422. The first metal used by man was
      • A) Iron
        B) Copper
        C) Gold
        D) Bronze
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 423. Which one among the following is called philosophers wool?
      • A) Zinc Bromide
        B) Zinc Nitrate
        C) Zinc Oxide
        D) Zinc Chloride
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 424. Which is not a deficiency disease
      • A) Pellagra
        B) Mumps
        C) Scurvy
        D) Beriberi
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : B
    • Explanation

  • [accordion]
    • 425. Who discovered blood circulation?
      • A) Alexander Flemming
        B) Karl Landsteiner
        C) William Harvey
        D) Robert Hook
    • Answer
      • Correct Option : C
    • Explanation


[ PSC GS Part 16 ]                                                           [ PSC GS Part 18 ]



COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,14,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,2,KEAM,2,Kerala Administrative Service,1,Kerala PSC,6,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,4,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: PSC Previous Years GS Questions Part 17
PSC Previous Years GS Questions Part 17
PSC GS Question Bank Part 17
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/07/psc-previous-years-gs-questions-part-17.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/07/psc-previous-years-gs-questions-part-17.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy