Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 58

PSC Previous Years Question Bank Part 59



1426. In Travancore, the temple Entry Proclamation was made in
A) 1931
B) 1936
C) 1938
D) 1940
Correct Option : B

1427. ‘Velakali’ is a ritual and martial folk art of Kerala. Where did this art form take shape in Kerala
A) Vadakara
B) Edapally
C) Kodungallor
D) Ambalapuzha
Correct Option : D

1428. The first Keralite who became a member of the central cabinet and served twice as finance Minister
A) A.K.Antony
B) K.Karunakaran
C) Krishna Kumar
D) Dr.John Mathai
Correct Option : D

1429. First historical evidence which was discovered from Kerala is
A) Vazhappilli Inscription
B) Jewish Inscription
C) Mampally Inscription
D) Tharisappally inscription
Correct Option : A

1430. Which region in Kerala is famous for its natural sandalwood forests
A) Nenmara
B) Peerumed
C) Marayoor
D) Meenachil
Correct Option : C

1431. During the British rule which river in Kerala was nicknamed as English Channel
A) Chalakudi
B) Ponnani
C) Mahe
D) Karamana
Correct Option : C

1432. Where is the headquarters of Central Plantation Crops Research Institute located in Kerala
A) Palode
B) Nileswaram
C) Kayamkulam
D) Kasargod
Correct Option : D

1433. A gift of Monotheism is a book written by
A) Sir Syed Ahamad Khan
B) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
C) Almaram Pandurang
D) Dayananda Saraswathi
Correct Option : B

1434. Kerala State Farming Corporation is located at
A) Chavara
B) Punalur
C) Kundara
D) Kottarakkara
Correct Option : B

1435. Who is known as `Father of Malayalam Journalism`
A) K.P. Kesavamenon
B) Swadeshabhimani Ramakrishna Pillai
C) Dr. Herman Gundert
D) Chengulathu Kunjirama Menon
Correct Option : D


1436. Head quarters of Malabar cements company is at
A) Vayalar
B) Walayar
C) Punaloor
D) Aroor
Correct Option : B


1437. The first coastal police station in Kerala is situated at
A) Purakkadu
B) Beypore
C) Neendakara
D) Ponnani
Correct Option : C


1438. The first malayali women who got Rajeev Gandhi Khel Ratna Award
A) Karnam Malleswary
B) P.T. Usha
C) . Anju Bobby George
D) K.M. Beena Mol
Correct Option : D


1439. Which district in Kerala is the birth place of `Velakali`
A) Pathanamthitta
B) Alappuzha
C) Palakkadu
D) Kasargod
Correct Option : B


1440. Karippur Airport is situated in which district
A) Kozhikode
B) Kannur
C) Wayanad
D) Malappuram
Correct Option : D


1441. Vydyuthi Prakshobham was held in
A) 1932
B) 1936
C) 1934
D) 1938
Correct Option : B


1442. In which year Kuriakose Chavara was beatified
A) 1984
B) 1985
C) 1987
D) 1986
Correct Option : D


1443. Who founded Araya Samajam
A) Velukkuti Arayan
B) . Ananda Theerthan
C) . Pandit Karuppan
D) Arattupuzha Velayudha Panicker
Correct Option : C


1444. The river which is mentioned in O.V. Vijayan`s Gurusagaram
A) Iruvanji Puzha
B) Thoothapuzha
C) Meenachil River
D) Pambar
Correct Option : B


1445. `Barauni Oil Refinery` is situated in which state
A) Maharashtra
B) Assam
C) . Tamil Nadu
D) Bihar
Correct Option : D


1446. Which South Indian state to introduce Panchayath Raj System in first time
A) Rajastan
B) Tamil Nadu
C) Andra Pradesh
D) Kerala
Correct Option : C


1447. In which year NABARD was set up in India
A) 1982
B) 1986
C) 1984
D) 1988
Correct Option : A


1448. The author of the book `Prison Diary
A) Nehru
B) Gandhiji
C) B.G. Thilak
D) Jayaprakash Narayan
Correct Option : D


1449. Who introduced permanent settlement act
A) Robert Clive
B) Lord Conwallis
C) Lord Wellesely
D) Lord William Bentinck
Correct Option : B


1450. The Mouling National Park is situated in
A) Nagaland
B) Arunachal Pradesh
C) Mizoram
D) Sikkim
Correct Option : B


[ PSC GK Part 57 ]                            [ PSC GK Part 59 ]

COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,14,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,2,KEAM,2,Kerala Administrative Service,1,Kerala PSC,6,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,4,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 58
Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 58
PSC Previous Years Question Bank Part 59
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/08/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-58.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/08/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-58.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy