Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 59

Kerala PSC Previous Question Bank Part 59

1451. Life Insurance Corporation was set up in
A) 1950
B) 1952
C) 1955
D) 1956
Correct Option : D


1452 . Indian Cancer Research Centre is situated in
A) New Delhi
B) Mumbai
C) Chennai
D) Bengaluru
Correct Option : B


1453. Which Indian state has uniform civil code
A) Goa
B) Karnataka
C) Rajastan
D) Andrapradesh
Correct Option : A


1454. Baglihar dam is situated in which river
A) Jhelum
B) Chenab
C) Beas
D) Ravi
Correct Option : B

1455. Which country is called as the cradle of democracy
A) Britain
B) USA
C) Greece
D) Switzerland
Correct Option : C


1456. In which year Cabinet Mission arrived in India
A) 1946
B) 1947
C) 1942
D) 1949
Correct Option : A


1457. Article 3 of the constitution deals with
A) Abolishes untouchability
B) . Protection of Life and Personal Liberty
C) Formation of new states
D) Union of states
Correct Option : C


1458. The writ which can be issued only against judicial and quasi judicial authorities
A) Prohibition
B) Habeas Corpus
C) Quo Warranto
D) Mandamus
Correct Option : A


1459. Who was the philosopher president of India
A) Zakir Hussain b
B) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan
C) . R. Venkata Raman
D) K.R. Narayanan
Correct Option : B


1460. The term of office of a member of the Public Accounts Committee is
A) 1 yr
B) 2 yr
C) 3 yr
D) 5 yr
Correct Option : A


1461. 15th country to Introduce NOTA
A) Bangladesh
B) India
C) Nepal
D) Bhutan
Correct Option : C


1462. Who is the architect of preamble
A) B.R. Ambedkar
B) Jawaharlal Nehru
C) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
D) K.M. Munshi
Correct Option : B


1463. Which Amendment act is also known as `Panchayati Raj Act`
A) 61st
B) 73rd
C) 84th
D) 86th
Correct Option : B


1464. The first malayali to become the judge of supreme court
A) Fathima Beevi
B) Justice K.G. Balakrishnan
C) Justice P. Govinda Menon
D) None of these
Correct Option : C

1465. The 17th Laureus World Sports Award, 2015 for Life Time Achievement was given away Niki Lauda for:
A) Tennis
B) Rugby
C) Swimming
D) Motor racing
Correct Option : D

1466. Who was the Deputy Chairman of the Planning Commission of India during the first two years of the Fourth Five year plan?
A) Dr. P.T Lakdawala
B) Ashok Gadgil
C) Dr.D.R Gadgil
D) . M.D Gadgil
Correct Option : C


1467. The first modern metro of India is:
A) The Kolkata metro
B) . The Delhi Metro
C) The Bangalore metro
D) The Chennai metro
Correct Option : B


1468. Crawling order’ was issued by the British Government in India in connection with:
A) Chauri Chaura incident
B) Wagon Tragedy
C) Dandi March
D) Jallianwala Bagh incident
Correct Option : D


1469. Who led the Salt Satyagraha against the illegal laws of the English after Gandhi’s arrest?
A) Abbas Tyabji
B) P.Rangaih Naidu
C) Sardar Dyal Singh
D) Pattabhi Sitaramayya
Correct Option : A


1470. Freedom fighter who founded the Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan:
A) Tilak
B) V.J Patel
C) K.M Munshi
D) S. M Sen Gupta
Correct Option : C


1471. The fourth President of Indian National Congress in 1888:
A) W.C Banerjee
B) George Yule
C) Dadabhai Naoroji
D) William Wedderburn
Correct Option : B


1472. ....... is the second largest peninsular river flowing towards the East
A) The Godavari
B) The Kaveri
C) The Narmada
D) . The Krishna
Correct Option : D


1473. Pedology is the science that deals with the study of..........
A) Soil
B) Water
C) Mountains
D) Lakes
Correct Option : A


1474. The most fertile soil found in India is:
A) Deccan Soil
B) Laterite Soil
C) Alluvial Soil
D) Red Soil
Correct Option : C


1475. Who founded Advaita Ashram at Aluva?
A) Sankaracharya
B) Sree Narayana Guru
C) Chattampi Swamikal
D) Swami Chinmayananda
Correct Option : B


[ PSC GK Part 58 ]                         [ PSC GK Part 60 ]

COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,14,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,2,KEAM,2,Kerala Administrative Service,1,Kerala PSC,6,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,4,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 59
Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 59
Kerala PSC Previous Question Bank Part 59
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/08/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-59.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/08/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-59.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy