Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 60

PSC General Awareness Questions Part 60

1476. Who started Sanskrit Educational Centre called Tatva Prakasika Ashram at Calicut?
A) Vagbatananda
B) Brahmananda Swami
C) V.T Bhatathiripadu
D) K.P Karuppan
Correct Option : A


1478. Who founded Yogakshema Sabha?
A) Chattampi Swamikal
B) Dr.Palpu
C) Poikayil Yohannan
D) V.T Bhattathiripad
Correct Option : D


1479. Who started the literary organization called Vidyaposhini?
A) Ayyankali
B) C.Krishnan
C) T.K Madhavan
D) Sahodaran Ayyappan
Correct Option : D


1480. The temple Entry proclamation of Sri Chithirathirunal Balaramavarma declared on:
A) November 1, 1936
B) October 1, 1936
C) November 1, 1932
D) None of the above
Correct Option : D


1481. Brahmananda Swami Sivayogi’s Sidhashram is situated at:
A) Aluva
B) Kalady
C) Sivagiri
D) Alathur
Correct Option : D


1482. Who founded Sadhujana Paripalana Sangham?A) Ayyankali
B) K.P Karuppan
C) Sahodaran Ayyappan
D) C.Krishnan
Correct Option : A


1483. Black cotton soil is known as:
A) Bhangar
B) Khadar
C) Regur
D) Laterite
Correct Option : C


1484. The outermost range of the Himalaya is known as:
A) . Aravalli Range
B) Satpura Range
C) Shiwalik Range
D) None of these
Correct Option : C


1485. The lower layer of the atmosphere is known as:
A) Ionosphere
B) Troposphere
C) Mesosphere
D) Stratosphere
Correct Option : B


1486. Which amendment act added a new fundamental duty under article 51(a) of the constitution which provides that it shall be the duty of every Indian citizen to provide education to their children upto the age of fourteen years?
A) 75
B) 88
C) 86
D) 83
Correct Option : C


1487. The Human Rights Commissions at the centre and state are facing serious set backs because..........(i) They function as recommendatory and advisory bodies (ii) They can submit reports only annually (iii) There is no authority to execute their orders (iv) The existing governmental system ignores their recommendations
A) i,ii, and iv
B) i,ii and iii
C) . i,iv and ii
D) . ii,iii and iv
Correct Option : A


1488. Which one of the following powers of the Rajyasabha is provided in the Constitution of India?
A) To decide whether a bill is a money bill .
B) To Initiate a money bill
C) To reject or amend a money bill
D) . To delay a money bill for a period not exceeding fourteen days
Correct Option : D


1489. The institution of Ombudsman was first created in ............
A) USA
B) Switzerland
C) Sweden
D) Denmark
Correct Option : C


1490. Lokayukta submits its report to ...........
A) . Chief Minister
B) Governor
C) President
D) Chief Justice
Correct Option : B


1491. The Constitution guaranteed protection of the rights of the minorities in India through which articles?
A) 29 and 30
B) 350 and 351
C) 28 and 29
D) 15 and 16
Correct Option : A


1492. Which government appointed P.V Rajamannar committee to examine the tension area centre state relations?
A) India
B) Maharashtra
C) Karnataka
D) Tamilnadu
Correct Option : D


1493. The last sessions of the existing Loksabha after a new Loksabha has been elected is known ..........
A) Joint sitting
B) .Lame Duck
C) Guillotine
D) Sine die
Correct Option : B


1494. Financial Emergency can be continued for:
A) 2 months
B) 6 months
C) One year
D) .Indefinite
Correct Option : D


1495. Right to information is the most effective and innovative tool in the Indian administration because : (i) It accepts people’s right and privileges to know (ii) It makes political system accountable and transparent (iii) It makes people aware of public policies and decision making (iv) It makes administrative more innovative
A) i,iii and iv
B) . i,ii and iv
C) i,ii and iii
D) . ii,iii and iv
Correct Option : C

1496. Choolannur Bird Sanctuary is located at
A) Palakkad
B) Idukki
C) Thrissur
D) Pathanamthitta
Correct Option : A


1497. Who is considered as the father of Malayalam Cinema
A) S. Nottani
B) P.V. Rao
C) J.C. Daniel
D) P. Subrahmanian
Correct Option : C


1498. The K.R. Narayanan National Institute of Visual Science and Arts is located at
A) Kottayam
B) Palakkad
C) Kannur
D) Kumarakam
Correct Option : A


1499. In which year, G. Sankarakurup wins the Jnanpith Award
A) 1965
B) 1966
C) 1967
D) 1968
Correct Option : A


1500. Anglo Indian representative is nominated to Kerala Legislative Assembly by
A) President
B) High Court Chief Justice
C) Governor
D) Chief Minister
Correct Option : C


[ PSC GK Part 59 ]                                    [ PSC GK Part 61 ]

COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,14,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,2,KEAM,2,Kerala Administrative Service,1,Kerala PSC,6,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,4,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 60
Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 60
PSC General Awareness Questions Part 60
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/08/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-60.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/08/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-60.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy