Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 61

PSC GK Question Bank Part 61

1501. The first mass struggle against untouchability in Kerala was
A) Guruvayoor Sathyagraha
B) Paliyam Sathyagraha
C) Channar Revolt
D) Vaikom Sathyagraha
Correct Option : D


1502. The length of the coast line of Kerala is
A) 560 km
B) 590 km
C) . 580 km
D) 510 km
Correct Option : C


1503. The longest river in Kerala
A) Bharathapuzha
B) Pamba
C) Chaliyar
D) Periyar
Correct Option : D


1504. Hadayoga (Yoga) was laught to Chattampi Swamikal by
A) Sreenarayana Guru
B) Thycaud Ayya
C) . Brahmananda Sivayogi
D) Sree Sankaracharya
Correct Option : B


1505. First Martyr of Kerala Renaissance
A) Brahmananda Sivayogi
B) Manonmaniam Sundaran Pillai
C) Arattupuzha Velayudha Panicker
D) Sreenarayana Guru
Correct Option : C


1506. The women activist who is popularly known as the Jhansi Rani of Travancore a.
A) A.V. Kuttimalu Amma
B) . Akkama Cheriyan
C) Rosamma Punnus
D) Anna Chandi
Correct Option : B


1507. The most fertile soil found in India is:
A) Deccan Soil
B) Laterite Soil
C) Alluvial Soil
D) Red Soil
Correct Option : C


1508. The Pioneer Martyr of 1857 revolt:
A) Rani Lakshmi Bai
B) . Mangal Pandey
C) Nana Sahib
D) Tantia Tope
Correct Option : B


1509. Who was the Grand old man of India
A) A.O. Hume
B) W.C. Banerji
C) C.R. Das
D) Dadabai Naoroji
Correct Option : D


1510. The first National Park in India was:
A) Bandipur
B) Kasiranga
C) Jimcorbet
D) Periyar
Correct Option : C


1511. `Konark` the famous sun temple is situated in which state
A) Maharashtra
B) Rajasthan
C) Madhyapradesh
D) Odisha
Correct Option : D


1512. The Lahore session of the congress was held in the year
A) 1928
B) 1930
C) 1929
D) 1931
Correct Option : C


1513. `Kasi` the holy place was situated on the bank of the river
A) Yamuna
B) Gangas
C) Brahmaputhra
D) Indus
Correct Option : B


1514. The oldest Mountain Ranges in India
A) Vindhya Range
B) Sulaiman Range
C) Satpura Range
D) Aravalli Range
Correct Option : D


1515. Identify the state which is also known as The city of Nizams and the City of Pearls:
A) Assam
B) Andhrapradesh
C) Arunachal Pradesh
D) Karnataka
Correct Option : B


1516. Dowry Prohibition Act was passed in the year :
A) 1961
B) 1971
C) 1951
D) 1964
Correct Option : A


1517. The Fundamental Duties are incorporated in the constitution of India by ...... Constitutional Amendment Act
A) 42nd Amendment
B) 44th Amendment
C) 73rd Amendment
D) 97th Amendment
Correct Option : A


1518. National Human Rights Commission in India was set up in the year .....
A) 1990
B) 1992
C) 1993
D) 1994
Correct Option : C


1519. Right to Education comes under the Act .....
A) 44
B) 46
C) 21
D) 21 A
Correct Option : D


1520. The concept of Directive Principles was borrowed from :
A) Irish Republic
B) Switzerland
C) Constitution of USA
D) Constitution of UK
Correct Option : A


1521. The Chairman and members of the state Public Service Commission are appointed by
A) The President
B) The Chief Justice of High Court
C) The Chief Minister of the State
D) The Governor
Correct Option : D


1522. The constitution guaranteed protection of the rights of the minorities in India through which articles
A) 29 and 30
B) 350 and 351
C) 28 and 29
D) 15 and 16
Correct Option : A


1523. Who is the chairman of the Rajya Sabha
A) The President
B) The Vice President
C) Lok Sabha Speaker
D) The Governor
Correct Option : B


1524. The Fundametal Right of the Indian Citizens are enshrined
A) The Preamble
B) Part III of the Constitution
C) Part IV of the Constitution
D) Part V - A of the Constitution
Correct Option : B


1525. Constitution of India was adopted by constituent Assembly on ]
A) . 26th January, 1950
B) 26th November, 1949
C) 29th August, 1947
D) 9th December, 1946
Correct Option : B


[ PSC GK Part 60 ]                                      [ PSC GK Part 62 ]

COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,14,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,2,KEAM,2,Kerala Administrative Service,1,Kerala PSC,6,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,4,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 61
Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 61
PSC GK Question Bank Part 61
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/08/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-61.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/08/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-61.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy