PSC Previous Years GS Questions Part 18

PSC Previous Years GS Question Bank

426. The study of sound?
A) Accoustics
B) Optics
C) Otology
D) None of these
Correct Option : A

427. The device used to measure the depth of oceans using sound waves?
A) Radar
B) Sonometer
C) Sonar
D) Vernier
Correct Option : C

428. In which one of the following medium sound has maximum speed?
A) Vacuum
B) liquid
C) Gas
D) Solid
Correct Option : D

429. Vinegar is acidic in nature because of the presence of:
A) Citric acid
B) Acetic acid
C) Hydrochloric acid
D) Tartaric acid
Correct Option : B

430. Which of the following diseases is not a viral disease
A) Influenza
B) Measles
C) Measles
D) Small Pox
Correct Option : C

431. Isotopes of an element contain the same number of
A) Neutrons and Protons
B) Neutrons and Protons but different number of elements
C) Protons but different number of Neutrons
D) Neutrons and Electrons but different number of protons
Correct Option : C

432. The genetic material of a cell is in
A) DNA
B) Protoplasm
C) Cytoplasm
D) Ribosome
Correct Option : A

433. The alloy of steel used in making automobile part is
A) Stainless steel
B) Nickel steel
C) Tungsten steel
D) Chromium steel
Correct Option : D

434. A device used to detect heat radiation is known as
A) Barometer
B) Thermocouple
C) Thermopile
D) Thermolelectric generator
Correct Option : B

435. A form of carbon used in Gas masks?
A) Activated Charcoal
B) Vine Charcoal
C) Sugar Charcoal
D) Lamp Black
Correct Option : A

436. Who is the father of Hydrogen Bomb
A) Raja Ramanna
B) Edward Teller
C) Benjamin Franklin
D) Robert Oppenheimer
Correct Option : B

437. Estimation of halogens in organic compound is done by
A) Dumas method
B) Messenger’s method
C) Carius method
D) Kjeldahl’s method
Correct Option : C

438. Which is the function of the white blood corpuscles
A) To produce anti-toxin
B) To carry excretory material
C) To carry oxygen
D) To carry microbes that cause disease
Correct Option : A

439. The projector in a film theatre works on the principle of
A) Dispersion
B) Interference
C) Defraction
D) Refraction
Correct Option : C


440. Chemical name of `White Vitriol` is
A) Copper Sulphate
B) Zinc Sulphate
C) Potassium Nitrate
D) Ferrous Sulphate
Correct Option : B


441. Which mirror is used search light
A) concave mirror
B) convex mirror
C) Bi-focal mirror
D) Bi-convex mirror
Correct Option : A


442. Who discovered safety lamp
A) Murray Gell mann
B) Michael Faraday
C) Leo Lederman
D) Humphry Davy
Correct Option : D


443. The manufacturing process of Aluminium
A) Dow Process
B) Hall Heroult Process
C) Cyanide Process
D) Contact Process
Correct Option : B


444. Which of the following is a water soluble Vitamin
A) Calciferol
B) Tocopherol
C) . Ascorbic acid
D) Phylloquinone
Correct Option : C


445 . Horse Shoe shaped bone in ear is ..........
A) malleus
B) incus
C) stapes
D) masseter
Correct Option : C


446. Which organ maintain the balance of the body
A) Ear
B) Lungs
C) Brain
D) Heart
Correct Option : A


447. The disease caused by a Protozoa
A) AIDS
B) Chicken Gunia
C) Thyphoid
D) Malaria
Correct Option : D


448. Which hormone helps to accelerate the cell division
A) Cytokinin
B) Auxin
C) Ethylene
D) Gibberllins
Correct Option : A

449. The shape of acceleration versus mass graph for constant force is:
A) Parabola
B) Hyperbola
C) Straight lin
D) Ellipse
Correct Option : B


450. The tank appears shallow than its actual depth, due to:
A) Reflection
B) Refraction
C) Diffraction
D) Interference
Correct Option : B


[ PSC General Science Part 17 ]                        [ PSC General Science Part 19 ]

COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,14,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,2,KEAM,2,Kerala Administrative Service,1,Kerala PSC,6,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,4,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: PSC Previous Years GS Questions Part 18
PSC Previous Years GS Questions Part 18
PSC Previous Years GS Question Bank
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/08/psc-previous-years-gs-questions-part-18.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/08/psc-previous-years-gs-questions-part-18.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy