PSC Previous Years GS Questions Part 19

PSC General Science Questions Part 19

451. In n-type semiconductor the majority carriers are:
A) Electrons
B) Holes
C) Electrons and Holes
D) None of these
Correct Option : A


452. In a given sample there are 10,000 radio-active atoms of half-life period 1 month. The number of atoms remaining without disintegration at the end of 3 months is:
A) Nil
B) 5,000
C) 2,500
D) 1,250
Correct Option : D


453. A convex lens is placed in water, its focal length:
A) Increases
B) Decreases
C) Remains the same
D) Doubled
Correct Option : A


454. Principles of law of inheritance were enunciated by:
A) Morgan
B) Mendel
C) . Bateson
D) Punnet
Correct Option : B


455. The infective stage of malarial parasite plasmodium that enters human body is:
A) Sporozoite
B) Merozoite
C) Sporozoite
D) None of the above
Correct Option : D


456. Respiratory centre in human beings is :
A) Cerebellum
B) Medulla oblongata
C) Hypothalamus
D) Cerebrum
Correct Option : B


457. Artificial ripening of fruits is accomplished by treatment with:
A) Sodium chloride
B) Indole-3 acetic acid
C) Kinetin
D) Ethylene gas
Correct Option : D


458. In mammals ammonia produced by metabolism is converted into urea in the :
A) Kidney
B) Blood
C) Liver
D) Spleen
Correct Option : C

459. What is Oil of Vitriol
A) Sodium Chloride
B) Nitric Acid
C) Sulphuric Acid
D) Hydrochloric Acid
Correct Option : C


460. Minamata disease is due to
A) Arcenic
B) Lead
C) Copper
D) Mercury
Correct Option : D


461. A person suffering from bleeding gum need in his food
A) Carotene
B) Citrus
C) Vitamin K
D) Codliver Oil
Correct Option : B


462. The take appears shallow than its actual depth, due to
A) Reflection
B) Refraction
C) Diffraction
D) Interference
Correct Option : B


463. The unit of focal power of lense is
A) Walt
B) Horse Power
C) Dioptre
D) Candella
Correct Option : C


464. The nucleus of atom consists of
A) electrones and neutrones
B) electrones and protons
C) protons and neutrons
D) all of the above
Correct Option : C


465. Potassium is kept in :
A) Water
B) Kerosene
C) Alcohol
D) Ammonia
Correct Option : B


466. What is the main content of Biogas
A) Ethane
B) Methane
C) Acetylene
D) Butane
Correct Option : B


467. . What is the metal contained is Haemoglobin
A) Copper
B) Aluminium
C) Iron
D) Magnesium
Correct Option : C


468. Who is known as Father of Indian White Revolution
A) Dr. M.S. Swaminathan
B) C.V. Raman
C) Dr. Varghese Kurian
D) Dr. Chandrasekhar
Correct Option : C

469. The impurities present in the ore is known as:
A) Flux
B) Gangue
C) Slag
D) None of these
Correct Option : B


470. Bacteria that causes Anthrax
A) Bacillus
B) Rhino
C) Varicella
D) Corona
Correct Option : A


471. The scientist who gave symbols for elements on the basis of their names
A) Lavoisier
B) Robert Boyle
C) Berzelius
D) Rutherford
Correct Option : C


472. The liquids with low viscosity are called
A) Super bug
B) mobile liquids
C) Viscous fluids
D) capillarity
Correct Option : B


473. Which instrument used to measure the flow of liquid
A) Wattmeter
B) volt meter
C) Stereoscope
D) Venturimeter
Correct Option : D


474. The phenomenon of summer sleep by animals is called
A) hibernation
B) aestivation
C) laziness
D) lethargy
Correct Option : B


475. `Calcium hydroxide` is the chemical name of ...............
A) Caustic Soda
B) Caustic Potash
C) milk of lime
D) Milk of Magnesium
Correct Option : C


[ PSC General Science 18 ]                         [ PSC General Science 20 ]

COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,14,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,2,KEAM,2,Kerala Administrative Service,1,Kerala PSC,6,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,4,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: PSC Previous Years GS Questions Part 19
PSC Previous Years GS Questions Part 19
PSC General Science Questions Part 19
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/08/psc-previous-years-gs-questions-part-19.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/08/psc-previous-years-gs-questions-part-19.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy