Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 62

PSC GK Question Bank Part 62

1526. Which place in Kerala was known as Perumchellur during the Ancient period?
A) Vadakara
B) Edappally
C) Thaliparampu
D) Panamaram
Correct Option : C


1527. Kundara Proclamation was in the year
A) 1809 January 11
B) 1809 February 16
C) 1809 January 19
D) 1809 February 19
Correct Option : A


1528. D.R K.B Menon is related with.........
A) Punnapra Vayalar revolt
B) INA
C) Keezhariyoor Bomb Case
D) Mozhara Strike
Correct Option : C


1529. Which is the least polluted river in Kerala
A) Chaliyar
B) Chalakkudi
C) Pamba
D) Kunthipuzha
Correct Option : D


1530. The famous Electricity Agitation happened in 1936 at
A) Thrissur
B) Kasargod
C) Travancore
D) Kollam
Correct Option : A


1531. In which year Sree Narayanaguru held an All Religions conference at Advaitasramam, Aluva
A) 1931
B) 1929
C) 1924
D) 1917
Correct Option : C


1532. A heart shaped lake’ is one of the major tourist attraction place in Kerala. It situated in
A) Sasthamkotta lake
B) Vembanad Lake
C) Vembanad Lake
D) Kumarakom
Correct Option : C


1533. Who is the author of the book ‘Prabudha Keralam’?
A) Swami Vivekananda
B) Brahmananda Sivayogi
C) Brahmananda Sivayogi
D) Vaikunda Swami
Correct Option : C


1534. Headquarters of Southern Air command was set up
A) Chennai
B) Kochi
C) Thiruvananthapuram
D) Bengaluru
Correct Option : C


1535. The Editor of Mitavadi was ..............
A) K.Kelappan
B) Ayyappan
C) C.Krishnan
D) a
Correct Option : C


1536. Hemis national park is located in which state?
A) Jammu and Kashmir
B) Assam
C) Arunachal Pradesh
D) Uttarpradesh
Correct Option : A


1537. First ever INC session held in village
A) Allahabad
B) Belagaum
C) Faizpur
D) Kakinada
Correct Option : C


1538. ‘The story of my deportation’ is the book written by
A) Balagangara Tilak
B) Lala Lajpat Rai
C) CR Das
D) RC Dutt
Correct Option : B


1539. North-South length of Indian mainland
A) 3214 km
B) 2933 km
C) 3314 km
D) 3221 km
Correct Option : A


1540. Queen of Satpura is
A) Dodabetta
B) Pachmarhi
C) Vindhya
D) Shevaroy hills
Correct Option : B


1541. ‘The destiny of India is being shaped in her class rooms’-who said this?
A) Nehru
B) Indira Gandhi
C) Sardar Patel
D) D.S Kothari
Correct Option : D


1542. National literacy mission launched in
A) 1987
B) 1988
C) 1997
D) 1998
Correct Option : B


1544. First 3D sanskrit film
A) Anuyathra
B) Anubhuthi
C) Anurakthi
D) None of these
Correct Option : C


1545. Founder of Swathanthra Party
A) Rajendra Prasad
B) J.P Narayan
C) C.Rajagopalachari
D) S.Radhakrishnan
Correct Option : C


1546. Third largest state in India
A) Madhya Pradesh
B) Maharashtra
C) UP
D) Bengal
Correct Option : B


1547. Article 263 provides for:
A) Financial Emergency
B) Interstate Council
C) National Economic Council
D) All India Services
Correct Option : B

1548. Th union legislature in India consists of
A) Rajya Sabha and Loksabha
B) Rajya Sabha ,Loksabha and Council of Ministers
C) Rajya Sabha , Loksabha and Vice President
D) Rajya Sabha ,Loksabha and the President
Correct Option : D


1549. Citizenship provisions of Indian constitution are contained in:
A) Part 1
B) Part II
C) Part III
D) Part IV
Correct Option : B


1550. The fundamental duties are incorporated in the constitution of India by................. constitutional Amendment Act
A) 42nd
B) 44th
C) 72rd
D) 97th
Correct Option : A


[ PSC GK Part 61 ]                                         [ PSC GK Part 63 ]

COMMENTS

Name

2017,3,2018,3,399/2017,1,400/2017,1,419/2017,1,Ancient History,1,Answer Key,14,Applications,1,Aptitude & Reasoning,6,Articles,1,Awards,1,Beat Forest Officer,3,Best Book,1,Buddhism,1,Calculation,1,CGL,4,CHSL2018,2,Code Trick,1,Combined Fact File,1,Company Corporation,1,Company Corporation Assistant,5,Constitution Of India,6,Courses,1,Current Affairs,17,Cut OFF,2,Degree,1,Degree PSC,11,Download,8,Dream Courses,1,Engineering,4,Engineering Jobs,2,ENGLISH,1,Entrance,1,Expected Cut Off,1,Fact About India,3,Fluid Mechanics,4,Forestry,2,Free,4,General Awareness,60,General English,13,General Knowledge,19,General Science,24,GK,4,GKMCQ,2,Govt Jobs,6,Group D,3,GSMCQ,2,Higher Studies,1,How To,1,IBPS,3,India,2,Indian Constitution,4,Indian Geography,1,Indian History,3,IT,1,JE,1,Job Notification,1,Job Structure,1,Jobs,2,Junior Engineer,4,Junior Lab Assistant,1,KAS,2,KEAM,2,Kerala Administrative Service,1,Kerala PSC,6,KPSC,16,Lab Assistant,1,Laboratory Assistant,3,Last Rank,2,LDC,4,LDC 2017,2,Leaders,1,Malayalam,10,Malayalam Aptitude,2,Malayalam GK,7,Malayalam Language,2,Malayalam Science,5,Mathrubhumi,1,Maths,1,MCQ,10,MCQ Constitution,1,MCQME,6,MCQs,1,ME,9,Mechanical Engineering,2,Medieval History,1,Mock Test,17,Model Tests,3,Modern History,1,MTS,1,Nanotechnology,1,Number Algebra,2,Police Constable,1,Pratise Tests,1,President Of India,1,Previous Years Question,39,Properties of Fluids,1,PSC,164,PSC Plus Two,6,Quantitative Aptitude,6,Question Bank,84,Question Paper,1,Railway,1,Renaissance,6,Renaissance in Kerala,6,Renaissance Leaders,1,RRB,3,RRB 2017,1,RRB JE,2,Salary,1,Schedules,1,Scope,1,Secretariat Assistant,3,Short List,1,Social Welfare Legislations,1,Sports,1,SSC,24,SSC JE,1,SSLC,1,Struggles and Social Revolts,1,Study Habits,1,Study Materials,36,Study Tips,1,Syllabus,13,Thermodynamics,1,Tricks,1,University Assistant,11,VEO,4,Viceroys,1,Village Extension Officer,1,Village Field Assistant,1,Who,1,
ltr
item
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests: Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 62
Kerala PSC GK Previous Questions Part 62
PSC GK Question Bank Part 62
Careerdune Free PSC Study Materials Question Bank Mock Tests
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/09/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-62.html
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/
https://www.careerdune.com/2019/09/kerala-psc-gk-previous-questions-part-62.html
true
8526560332599741223
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy